Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

UW-Oshkosh Women's Track & Field Indoor National Accolades

NCAA Division III Athlete Of The Year
Name Field/Track Year
Christy Cazzola Track
2013, 2014
Robyn Jarocki Field 2004, 2005, 2006
Holly Ozanich Field 2011
Liz Woodworth
Track 2004
NCAA Division III Champion • Individual Event
Name Event Performance (Year)
Stephanie Bostwick Shot Put 46-1 1/4 (1992)
Melanie Brickner 20-Pound Weight Throw 64-1 3/4 (2015)
Christy Cazzola 800-Meter Run 2:13.40 (2012)
  Mile Run 4:51.99 (2012), 4:48.11 (2013), 4:51.47 (2014)
  3,000-Meter Run 9:38.72 (2014)
  5,000-Meter Run 16:57.58 (2013)
Alexia Child 20-Pound Weight Throw 64-1 3/4 (2012)
Carrie Danielewicz High Jump 5-7 1/4 (2002)
Tiffany (Speckman) Ebensperger 5,000-Meter Run 17:16.52 (1998)
Tricia Haralson Shot Put 45-2 1/4 (1994)
Deena Heins 20-Pound Weight Throw 60-3 1/4 (2003)
Laura Horejs 1,500-Meter Run 4:35.75 (1992)
Tara (Harding) Jaeger Long Jump 18-4 1/2 (1995), 18-1 (1996)
Robyn Jarocki 20-Pound Weight Throw 60-3 3/4 (2004), 67-2 (2005), 68-10 (2006)
  Shot Put 50-4 (2005), 55-11 1/4 (2006)
Jecel (Gerner) Klotz Shot Put 49-4 1/4 (2014)
Samantha Loew 20-Pound Weight Throw 62-0 1/4 (2013)
Ayla Mitchell Mile Run 4:54.66 (2009)
Melissa Mueller High Jump 5-7 1/4 (1994)
  55-Meter Hurdles 8.33 (1994)
Melissa Oleson Shot Put 44-11 3/4 (1996)
  20-Pound Weight Throw 54-4 (1996), 55-1 1/2 (1997)
Holly Ozanich 20-Pound Weight Throw 64-5 1/4 (2010), 67-8 (2011)
  Shot Put 50-1 3/4 (2011)
Terri Schwamb 20-Pound Weight Throw 61-2 3/4 (2007)
Breanna Strupp Shot Put 51-6 1/4 (2013)
Kylee Verhasselt 800-Meter Run 2:08.67 (2014)
Liz Woodworth 800-Meter Run 2:12.41 (2002), 2:11.59 (2003), 2:10.76 (2004)
NCAA Division III Champion • Relay Event
Event Name Performance (Year)
1,600 Meter Dena Beekman, Kim Bemowski, Ann Fink, Tina Partoll 3:56.50 (1990)
Distance Medley Susan Hardtke, Jessica Marx, Jackie Munoz, Liz Woodworth 11:46.19 (2002)
  Jackie Munoz, Julie Hoch, Emily Steinhafel, Liz Woodworth 11:44.56 (2004)
  Christy Cazzola, McKenzie Kelly, Stephanie Jahn, Kylee Verhasselt 11:32.24 (2013)
  Christy Cazzola, Stephanie Jahn, Sonny Jenkins, Kylee Verhasselt 11:39.94 (2014)
NCAA Division III All-America • Individual Event
Name Event Place Performance Year
Elizabeth Abhold 20-Pound Weight Throw Sixth 57-7 2016
Kim Bemowski 800-Meter Run Third 2:16.16 1990
    Second 2:13.23 1991
Brenda Biskobing 800-Meter Run Third 2:13.81 1995
Stephanie Bostwick Shot Put Fifth 43-3 3/4 1990
    Second 45-9 1991
    Champion 46-1 1/4 1992
Melanie Brickner Shot Put Sixth 45-10 2015
  20-Pound Weight Throw Third 59-10 1/2 2013
    Third 59-8 1/2 2014
    Champion 64-1 3/4 2015
Mikelle Budge 5,000-Meter Run Sixth 17:56.21 1995
Sue Burke High Jump Fifth 5-5 1/4 1990
  55-Meter Hurdles Fourth 8.56 1991
  High Jump Second 5-6 1/2 1991
Danielle Carrigan Pole Vault Sixth 12-0 1/2 2011
    Fifth 12-7 1/2 2012
Amy Cayemberg High Jump Sixth 5-4 1/2 1991
    Third 5-6 1/2 1992
    Sixth 5-3 3/4 1993
    Fifth 5-5 1/4 1989
Christy Cazzola Mile Run Fourth 4:59.65 2011
    Champion 4:51.99 2012
    Champion 4:48.11 2013
    Champion 4:51.47 2014
  800-Meter Run Champion 2:13.40 2012
  3,000-Meter Run Champion 9:38.72 2014
  5,000-Meter Run Champion 16:57.58 2013
Alexia Child 20-Pound Weight Throw Sixth 57-4 1/4 2011
    Champion 64-1 3/4 2012
Ruth Conlin Shot Put Sixth 41-3 1/4 1994
    Sixth 41-6 1996
Carrie Danielewicz High Jump Sixth 5-5 1/4 2001
    Champion 5-7 1/4 2002
Nancy Dare 1,500-Meter Run Fifth 4:39.38 1990
    Fifth 4:40.72 1991
Camille Davis 55-Meter Dash Seventh 7.26 2010
    Third 7.10 2011
Deb Deeg 55-Meter Hurdles Fifth 8.38 1989
Amanda Donath 400-Meter Run Seventh 58.42 2006
    Third 56.47 2007
Vicki Drewa Shot Put Second 43-9 3/4 1990
    Fourth 43-2 1/2 1992
    Second 44-2 1993
Michelle Dziak Triple Jump Fourth 36-4 3/4 1986
    Fourth 36-2 1/4 1987
  Long Jump Second 37-6 1988
Tiffany (Speckman) Ebensperger 5,000-Meter Run Champion 17:16.52 1998
Sherry Eckhardt Shot Put Fourth 42-4 3/4 1996
Ann Fink Long Jump Sixth 18-1 3/4 1990
Morgan Florek 20-Pound Weight Throw No championship held due to coronavirus pandemic 2020
Libby Geisness 800-Meter Run No championship held due to coronavirus pandemic 2020
Penny Godleske 20-Pound Weight Throw Seventh 51-7 2003
    Fourth 55-11 2004
Lisha Hanson Pole Vault Seventh 12-3 1/2 2012
Tricia Haralson Shot Put Fourth 43-11 1/4 1991
    Sixth 43-0 1/4 1992
    Fourth 43-3 1993
    Champion 45-2 1/4 1994
Deena Heins Shot Put Third 48-1 3/4 2003
  20-Pound Weight Throw Champion 60-3 1/4 2003
Julie Hoch High Jump Third 5-5 1/4 2004
Laura Horejs 1,500-Meter Run Fourth 4:37.01 1990
    Third 4:31.36 1991
    Champion 4:35.75 1992
Tara (Harding) Jaeger Triple Jump Sixth 36-3 3/4 1994
    Second 38-2 1995
  Long Jump Champion 18-4 1/2 1995
    Champion 18-1 1996
Robyn Jarocki 20-Pound Weight Throw Fourth 55-4 1/4 2003
    Champion 60-3 3/4 2004
    Champion 67-2 2005
    Champion 68-10 2006
  Shot Put Second 48-0 2004
    Champion 50-4 2005
    Champion 55-11 1/4 2006
Jill Kincaid Triple Jump Third 38-3 1/2 1999
    Fourth 38-9 2000
    Second 38-10 1/4 2001
    Seventh 37-10 1/2 2002
Jecel (Gerner) Klotz Shot Put Sixth 45-7 1/4 2010
    Third 47-6 1/4 2011
    Champion 49-4 1/4 2014
    Third 46-9 2015
  20-Pound Weight Throw Fifth 57-4 3/4 2011
    Fifth 57-5 2014
    Third 58-2 2015
Melissa Langlois 5,000-Meter Run Third 17:24.80 1992
Melissa Legler High Jump Third 5-5 3/4 1994
Kristen Linzmeier 800-Meter Run Seventh 2:14.77 2017
Samantha Loew 20-Pound Weight Throw Champion 62-0 1/4 2013
Hannah Lohrenz Mile Run No championship held due to coronavirus pandemic 2020
Kerrie Main Long Jump Third 17-10 1/4 1997
  Triple Jump Second 39-10 1997
Abby Martin Shot Put Eighth 44-9 3/4 2014
Jessica Marx 800-Meter Run Sixth 2:15.73 2002
Rebecca Masephol 20-Pound Weight Throw Fifth 55-0 2008
Jennifer McConkey Long Jump Sixth 17-9 1/2 2000
Lisa Melendez 55-Meter Dash Second 7.36 1995
  400-Meter Run Third 57.42 1996
Terri Meyer 1,500-Meter Run Sixth 4:35.12 1988
Rachel Milligan 800-Meter Run Fourth 2:15.43 1998
    Sixth 2:16.56 1999
Tammy Milz 1,500-Meter Run Fifth 4:35.06 1988
    Fifth 4:37.45 1989
Ayla Mitchell Mile Run Second 4:58.61 2008
    Champion 4:54.66 2009
Cheyenne Moore 5,000-Meter Run Sixth 16:50.79 2019
Kenya Moore Triple Jump Fifth 37-10 3/4 1998
Melissa Mueller High Jump Sixth 5-6 1/2 1992
    Second 5-7 1993
    Champion 5-7 1/4 1994
  55-Meter Hurdles Sixth 8.54 1993
    Champion 8.33 1994
  Long Jump Sixth 17-6 3/4 1994
Cheryl Niederberger 3,000-Meter Run Third 9:47.68 1988
Melissa Oleson Shot Put Fifth 41-4 1/2 1994
    Sixth 42-8 1995
    Champion 44-11 3/4 1996
    Third 44-5 1/4 1997
  20-Pound Weight Throw Champion 54-4 1996
    Champion 55-1 1/2 1997
Holly Ozanich 20-Pound Weight Throw Second 56-4 1/2 2009
    Champion 64-5 1/4 2010
    Champion 67-8 2011
  Shot Put Third 46-3 1/2 2010
    Champion 50-1 3/4 2011
Nadine Pieske 400-Meter Run Fourth 56.85 2006
    Fourth 56.93 2007
Danielle Rankin 20-Pound Weight Throw Fifth 54-9 1/2 2004
    Third 57-0 3/4 2005
    Third 58-5 3/4 2006
  Shot Put Fifth 44-9 1/2 2004
    Fifth 44-7 3/4 2005
    Sixth 44-10 3/4 2006
Kelly Rehn Pole Vault Seventh 11-3 3/4 2005
    Fifth 12-3 1/2 2006
Emily Reichenberger 60-Meter Dash Eighth 7.75 2017
    Sixth 7.73 2018
  200-Meter Dash Sixth 25.52 2016
Niki Riemer Pole Vault Third 11-0 3/4 2000
    Sixth 11-4 1/2 2001
    Seventh 11-4 1/2 2002
Terri Schwamb 20-Pound Weight Throw Fourth 56-5 3/4 2005
    Champion 61-2 3/4 2007
Taylor Sherry 60-Meter Hurdles Seventh 8.90 2015
    Fourth 8.72 2016
  Pentathlon Fifth 3,462 2015
Ellie Sitek 20-Pound Weight Throw Third 55-3 2009
    Sixth 57-4 3/4 2010
  Shot Put Sixth 45-1 2009
    Fifth 46-0 1/2 2010
Breanna Strupp Shot Put Champion 51-6 1/4 2013
    Fourth 46-2 2012
  20-Pound Weight Throw Fifth 58-8 1/2 2012
Sue Trzebiatowski Shot Put Seventh 43-0 1/2 2007
    Eighth 44-2 3/4 2009
  20-Pound Weight Throw Fourth 55-0 2009
    Eighth 55-9 3/4 2010
Cathy Vandermar 3,000-Meter Run Second 9:48.98 1990
Kylee Verhasselt 800-Meter Run Champion 2:08.67 2014
    Second 2:10.42 2015
Emma Warr Pole Vault No championship held due to coronavirus pandemic 2020
Pam Weider 1,500-Meter Run Sixth 4:41.29 1992
Brittni Wirtz 60-Meter Dash Sixth 7.70 2012
Liz Woodworth 800-Meter Run Fourth 2:14.05 2001
    Champion 2:12.41 2002
    Champion 2:11.59 2003
    Champion 2:10.76 2004
Lauren Wrensch Long Jump Third 18-11 3/4 2019
Lisa Zimmermann Triple Jump Fourth 38-2 1/4 1999
All-America Awards: 1985-2001 (Top Six), 2002-Present (Top Eight)
NCAA Division III All-America • Relay Event
Event Name Place Performance Year
1,600 Meter Dena Beekman, Kim Bemowski, Lori Nelson, Tina Partoll Second 3:57.70 1989
  Dena Beekman, Kim Bemowski, Ann Fink, Tina Partoll Champion 3:56.50 1990
  Kim Bemowski, Amy Heath, Tina Partoll, Sherry Schulte Fourth 3:58.10 1991
  Vicki Francois, Tina Partoll, Sherry Schulte, Lynn Wieskamp Fifth 4:02.42 1992
  Heidi Jarecki, Joelle Kane, Angela Kapral, Emily Simmons Sixth 4:05.52 1994
  Brenda Biskobing, Lisa Melendez, Laura Nelson, Emily Simmons Second 4:00.70 1995
  Mary Banker, Rachel Milligan, Tracy Yaeger, Lisa Zimmermann Fifth 3:57.76 1999
  Emily Breunig, Jill Kincaid, Jessica Marx, Lisa Zimmermann Fourth 3:55.19 2001
  Amanda Donath, Nadine Pieske, Sarah Schettle, Stephanie Sisk Fifth 3:55.13 2006
  Amanda Donath, Nadine Pieske, Sarah Schettle, Stephanie Sisk Fourth 3:52.55 2007
  Stephanie Jahn, Caitlyn McCormick, Elizabeth Pospyhalla, Kylee Verhasselt Third 3:49.21 2014
  Becklyn Hunter, Stephanie Jahn, Caitlyn McCormick, Kylee Verhasselt Third 3:50.19 2015
         
Distance Medley Susan Hardtke, Jessica Marx, Jackie Munoz, Liz Woodworth Champion 11:46.19 2002
  Kristy Genke, Katie Isermann, Jackie Munoz, Liz Woodworth Second 11:47.72 2003
  Jackie Munoz, Julie Hoch, Emily Steinhafel, Liz Woodworth Champion 11:44.56 2004
  Christy Cazzola, McKenzie Kelly, Stephanie Jahn, Kylee Verhasselt Champion 11:32.24 2013
  Christy Cazzola, Stephanie Jahn, Sonny Jenkins, Kylee Verhasselt Champion 11:39.94 2014
  Stephanie Jahn, Sonny Jenkins, Isabella Tremonti, Kylee Verhasselt Fifth 11:51.83 2015
All-America Awards: 1985-2001 (Top Six), 2002-Present (Top Eight)
NCAA Division III Coach Of The Year
Name Year 
Ben Dorsey 2014
Ben Dorsey & Drew Ludtke 2013
Pat Ebel  2011 
Deb Vercauteren  1999, 2006 
NCAA Division III Scholar-Athlete Of The Year (USTFCCCA)
Name Field/Track
Year
Christy Cazzola Track
2013, 2014
Ayla Mitchell Track 2009