Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

UW-Oshkosh Women's Track & Field Outdoor Conference Accolades

Outstanding WIAC Championship Performer
Name Field/Track Year
Brenda Biskobing Track 1995
Stephanie Bostwick Field 1992
Sue Burke Field
1989, 1990, 1991
Christy Cazzola Track 2011, 2013, 2014
Tricia Haralson Field 1994
Deena Heins Field 2003
Laura Horejs Track 1992
Robyn Jarocki Field
2004, 2006
Cheryl Niederberger Track 1989
Melissa Oleson Field 1996
Ellie Sitek Field 2009
Breanna Strupp Field 2012
Cathy Vandermar Track 1990
Liz Woodworth Track 2002, 2004*
* - Co-Athlete of the Meet
WIAC Champion • Individual Event
Name Event Performance (Year)
Elizabeth Abhold Hammer Throw 186-0 (2016), 172-3 (2017)
Gwen Arch Javelin 127-8 3/4 (1989)
Terri Ault 220-Yard Dash 28.20 (1972)
Joey Balsis 10,000-Meter Run 38:39.00 (1995)
Mary Banker Heptathlon 4,667 (1999)
Dena Beekman 200-Meter Dash 25.80 (1989), 25.79 (1990)
  400-Meter Run 56.80 (1990)
Kim Bemowski 800-Meter Run 2:13.83 (1990), 2:14.36 (1991)
Brenda Biskobing 800-Meter Run 2:14.44 (1994), 2:12.21 (1995)
  1,500-Meter Run 4:39.39 (1995)
Tori Bonnett High Jump 5-5 3/4 (1990), 5-4 1/2 (2000)
Stephanie Bostwick Shot Put 47-0 1/2 (1991), 46-10 3/4 (1992)
  Discus 147-2 (1992)
Emily Breunig 400-Meter Hurdles 1:04.30 (2001)
Melanie Brickner Hammer Throw 179-6 (2014), 193-6 (2015)
Mikelle Budge 5,000-Meter Run 17:54.16 (1995)
Crystal Bullion 100-Meter Hurdles 14.59 (2000), 15.12 (2001)
Sue Burke High Jump 5-6 (1990), 5-7 1/4 (1991)
  Heptathlon 4,272 (1988), 4,299 (1989), 4,466 (1990), 4,318 (1991)
Danielle Carrigan Pole Vault 11-8 (2010), 12-1 1/4 (2012)
Amy Cayemberg High Jump 5-6 (1989)
  Triple Jump 36-5 (1989)
Christy Cazzola 800-Meter Run 2:08.02 (2011), 2:08.48 (2012), 2:09.76 (2013), 2:12.26 (2014)
  1,500-Meter Run 4:39.24 (2011), 4:33.65 (2012), 4:44.61 (2013), 4:49.24 (2014)
  5,000-Meter Run 17:03.56 (2013), 17:17.38 (2014)
Alexia Child Hammer Throw 192-8 (2012)
Marina Colby 10,000-Meter Run 37:56.00 (1989), 38:47.50 (1990)
Amanda Dabalack 3,000-Meter Run 10:14.38 (1995)
Nancy Dare 1,500-Meter Run 4:44.90 (1989), 4:34.00 (1990)
Camille Davis 100-Meter Dash 12.07 (2010), 11.92 (2011)
  200-Meter Dash 25.00 (2010), 24.24 (2011)
Deb Deeg 100-Meter Hurdles 14.50 (1989)
Amanda Donath 400-Meter Run 55.59 (2007)
Vicki Drewa Discus 145-7 (1991)
  Javelin 127-2 (1992)
Michelle Dziak Triple Jump 39-0 1/2 (1988), 37-5 1/4 (1990)
Tiffany (Speckman) Ebensperger 3,000-Meter Run 10:22.14 (1996), 10:23.40 (1997), 10:15.84 (1998)
  5,000-Meter Run 17:35.98 (1998)
Sherry Eckhardt Shot Put 43-9 1/4 (1995)
Kasey Ederer High Jump 5-3 3/4 (2013), 5-6 (2014), 5-6 1/2 (2015), 5-5 1/4 (2016)
Ann Fink 400-Meter Hurdles 1:06.24 (1987), 1:03.55 (1988), 1:04.10 (1989)
  Long Jump 18-0 1/2 (1989), 18-4 3/4 (1990)
Jenny Graef 3,000-Meter Steeplechase 11:17.72 (2007)
Tricia Haralson Shot Put 45-10 1/2 (1993), 45-1 3/4 (1994)
  Hammer Throw 144-3 (1994)
Deena Heins Discus 151-1 (2003)
  Hammer Throw 181-1 (2003)
Diane Hensel Long Jump 17-0 3/4 (1982)
Julie Hoch Heptathlon 4,067 (2003), 4,462 (2004)
Laura Horejs 800-Meter Run 2:18.90 (1989)
  1,500-Meter Run 4:31.36 (1991), 4:48.57 (1992)
  3,000-Meter Run 10:10.64 (1991), 10:08.21 (1992)
Tara (Harding) Jaeger 100-Meter Dash 12.03 (1997)
  200-Meter Dash 24.83 (1997)
  Long Jump 17-11 (1994), 18-11 3/4 (1997)
Robyn Jarocki Discus 161-9 (2004), 159-6 (2005), 167-4 (2006)
  Shot Put 46-0 1/2 (2004), 48-10 (2005), 50-8 (2006)
  Hammer Throw 183-10 (2004), 179-11 (2005), 186-5 (2006)
Karen Jirschele 400-Meter Run 58.89 (1986)
Jill Kincaid Triple Jump 39-1 3/4 (1999)
Nancy Klatt 10,000-Meter Run 38:01.76 (1991)
Jecel (Gerner) Klotz Shot Put 48-0 1/2 (2014), 48-8 (2015)
Katie Kohn Javelin 128-1 (2009)
Sue Krueger 440-Yard Run 57.58 (1978)
Hannah Kuenzi 10,000-Meter Run 40:18.70 (2016)
Melissa Langlois 5,000-Meter Run 17:50.12 (1991)
  10,000-Meter Run 37:23.54 (1992)
Samantha Loew Hammer Throw 168-4 (2013)
Kris Marti 800-Meter Run 2:15.29 (1992)
  1,500-Meter Run 4:43.94 (1993)
Kerrie Main Triple Jump 37-0 1/2 (1996), 40-4 1/4 (1997)
  Javelin 135-0 (1996)
Abby Martin Shot Put 44-9 1/2 (2013)
Lisa Melendez 400-Meter Run 57.14 (1996)
Terri Meyer 1,500-Meter Run 4:42.94 (1987)
Kay Mikolajczak Javelin 117-5 (2003)
Tammy Milz 800-Meter Run 2:15.14 (1988)
  1,500-Meter Run 4:41.51 (1988)
Rachel Milligan 1,500-Meter Run 4:47.95 (1997), 4:34.83 (1998)
Ayla Mitchell 1,500-Meter Run 4:40.03 (2009)
  5,000-Meter Run 18:09.46 (2009)
Cheyenne Moore 5,000-Meter Run 18:11.97 (2018)
Kenya Moore Long Jump 17-11 1/2 (1998)
  Triple Jump 38-4 1/4 (1998)
Janet Mueller Shot Put 35-5 3/4 (1973)
Melissa Mueller 100-Meter Hurdles 15.08 (1993), 14.71 (1994)
  High Jump 5-8 1/2 (1993)
  Heptathlon 4,201 (1992)
Jackie Munoz 3,000-Meter Steeplechase 10:54.82 (2002)
Erica Munyan 3,000-Meter Steeplechase 11:03.92 (2017)
Laura Nelson 800-Meter Run 2:15.99 (1996)
  1,500-Meter Run 4:43.52 (1996)
Cheryl Niederberger 3,000-Meter Run 10:06.06 (1987), 9:53.42 (1988), 10:19.00 (1989)
  5,000-Meter Run 17:42.68 (1988), 17:24.90 (1989)
Melissa Oleson Shot Put 44-7 (1996), 42-9 1/2 (1997)
  Hammer Throw 160-1 (1996), 146-8 (1997)
Holly Ozanich Shot Put 44-0 3/4 (2009), 46-0 (2010), 48-4 3/4 (2011)
  Hammer Throw 186-9 (2011)
Nadine Pieske 200-Meter Dash 25.58 (2005), 24.68 (2006), 25.54 (2007)
  400-Meter Run 55.45 (2006)
Julie Pierce Discus 128-6 (1976)
Linda Pufahl Javelin 103-10 1/2 (1972)
Jackie Reddick High Jump 5-3 3/4 (1996)
Kelly Rehn Pole Vault 12-2 3/4 (2006)
Niki Riemer Pole Vault 11-3 1/2 (2000)
Sherry Schulte 200-Meter Dash 26.17 (1991)
Terri Schwamb Hammer Throw 192-4 (2007), 191-5 (2008)
Ellie Sitek Discus 148-5 (2009)
Breanna Strupp Discus 149-8 (2011), 160-0 (2012), 156-3 (2014)
  Shot Put 45-11 3/4 (2012)
Trina Timm 3,000-Meter Run 10:09.09 (1993)
Sue Trzebiatowski Hammer Throw 175-11 (2009), 182-4 (2010)
Cathy Vandermar 3,000-Meter Run 10:21.96 (1990)
  5,000-Meter Run 17:41.78 (1990)
Katie Vander Meer 5,000-Meter Run 18:07.30 (1993)
Kylee Verhasselt 800-Meter Run 2:11.08 (2015), 2:14.14 (2016)
  1,500-Meter Run 4:38.22 (2016)
Cara Volz Triple Jump 39-4 1/2 (2018)
Jenny Wichman Discus 132-2 1/2 (1988)
Brittni Wirtz 100-Meter Dash 12.08 (2012)
Wisnifski Long Jump 16-2 1/2 (1972)
Liz Woodworth 800-Meter Run 2:10.75 (2002), 2:14.29 (2003), 2:09.43 (2004)
  1,500-Meter Run 4:47.63 (2002), 4:40.29 (2003), 4:31.43 (2004)
Lauren Wrensch 400-Meter Run 56.19 (2019)
  Long Jump 19-4 1/4 (2019)
WIAC Champion • Relay Event
Event Names Performance (Year)
440 Yard - 54.10 (1972)
400 Meter Patty Boehlen, Lisa Campion, Lori Nelson, Lynn Wurtinger 48.34 (1988)
  Patty Boehlen, Deb Deeg, Lori Nelson, Donna Prielipp 48.80 (1989)
  Tara (Harding) Jaeger, Theresa Lauer, Lisa Melendez, Emily Simmons 48.46 (1996)
One Mile - 4:07.5 (1976)
  - 4:02.80 (1978)
1,600 Meter Joelle Kane, Lisa Melendez, Laura Nelson, Emily Simmons 3:55.59 (1995)
  Joelle Kane, Lisa Melendez, Laura Nelson, Emily Simmons 3:52.86 (1996)
  Amanda Donath, Mandy Kozicki, Nadine Pieske, Stephanie Sisk 3:52.48 (2006)
  Amanda Donath, Amy Mleziva, Nicole Pelischek, Nadine Pieske 3:53.21 (2007)
3,200 Meter Tiffany Fox, Kris Marti, Lynn Mielke, Melinda Tunks 9:54.00 (1989)
  Kris Marti, Katie Robers, Jann Rohloff, Beth Weider 9:35.01 (1992)
  Angela Kapral, Katie Robers, Jackie Robinson, Jann Rohloff 9:45.13 (1993)
  Susan Hardtke, Jessica Marx, Jackie Munoz, Liz Woodworth 9:32.97 (2002)
  Amanda Beard, Jackie Munoz, Emily Steinhafel, Liz Woodworth 9:29.05 (2004)
  Heather Bassett, Jordan Clark-Mand, Brittany Haas, Ayla Mitchell 9:23.53 (2009)
  Christy Cazzola, McKenzie Kelly, Mariah McMullen, Kristin Stockheimer 9:21.05 (2013)
  Christy Cazzola, Sonny Jenkins, Kristen Linzmeier, Kylee Verhasselt 9:12.68 (2014)
  Sonny Jenkins, Kristen Linzmeier, Isabella Tremonti, Kylee Verhasselt  9:15.68 (2015)
Distance Medley Stephanie Dahlin, Teresa Leis, Katie Robers, Trina Timm 12:49.71 (1994)
800 Meter Sprint Medley Sue Aumann, Lisa Campion, Lori Nelson, Susan Skinner 1:48.92 (1987)
  Patty Boehlen, Lisa Campion, Lori Nelson, Susan Skinner 1:48.72 (1988)
  Patty Boehlen, Deb Deeg, Lori Nelson, Donna Prielipp 1:51.60 (1989)
  Patty Boehlen, Tina Partoll, Donna Prielipp, Sherry Schulte 1:51.00 (1990)
  Nicole Callies, Tina Partoll, Sherry Schulte, Carrie Seeger 1:50.96 (1991)
  Amy Hutchinson, Theresa Lauer, Lisa Melendez, Emily Simmons 1:48.43 (1995)
  Joelle Kane, Theresa Lauer, Lisa Melendez, Emily Simmons 1:49.34 (1996)
1,600 Meter Sprint Medley Joelle Kane, Melissa Legler, Jennifer MacKenzie, Katie Robers 4:16.12 (1994)
  Theresa Lauer, Beth Schemenauer, Jessica Uttech, Lisa Zimmermann 4:16.02 (1998)
WIAC Coach Of The Year
Name Year
Pat Ebel 2011
Deb Vercauteren 1988, 1989, 1991, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2004, 2006
WIAC Judy Kruckman Scholar-Athlete Of The Year
Name Year
Crystal Bullion 2001
Sarah Enz 1986
Ann Fink 1990
Melissa Mueller 1994
Laura Nelson 1998*
Melissa Oleson 1997
Sherry Schulte 1992
Terri Schwamb 2008*
Breanna Strupp 2014
Sue Trzebiatowski 2011*
* Co-Scholar-Athlete of the Year