Titans Win Four Events At UW-Platteville Invitational
UW-Oshkosh took home four event champions at the UW-Platteville
Invitational held Saturday (April 9) in Platteville.
Capturing first place for UW-Oshkosh were John Cejka (So. •
Wausau) in the 400-meter dash in a time of 48.91, Chris Lipke (Sr.
• Wautoma) in the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 53.20,
Quentin Badger (Fr. • Madison) in the 200-meter dash in a time
of 21.93 and Alan German (Jr. • West Bend) in the javelin with
a distance of 163-6.
Second-place performances for the Titans went to Corey Wilch (Fr.
• Waukesha) in the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 55.35,
Pete Delzer (So. • Oconto Falls) in the hammer throw with a
fling of 189-11, Tony Baker (Sr. • Oshkosh) in the discus with
a launch of 169-7 and the 400-meter relay team of Badger, Cejka,
Ryan Sprenger (Fr. • Larsen) and Alex DeWitt (So. •
Howard in a time of 41.80.
UW-Oshkosh produced third place listings from Kris Wilke (Jr.
• Waterloo) in the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 56.29, Ben
Ludtke (Jr. • Lyons) in the hammer throw with a toss of
185-10, Lewis Prior (Jr. • Coleman) in the discus with a heave
of 165-11, Nick Baatz (So. • Brownsville) in the shot
put with a cast of 53-2 1/4, Cesar Raygoza (So. • Sheboygan)
in the pole vault with a height of 14-7 1/4, John McCann (Fr.
• Elroy) in the high jump with a leap of 6-0 3/4 and Ryan
Fosler (Jr. • DeForest) in the javelin with a sling of
155-8.
The Titans received fourth place showings from Fosler in the
110-meter hurdles in a time of 15.26, Brett DeNure (So. •
Monroe) in the 800-meter run in a time of 1:55.18 and Baker in the
hammer throw with a cast of 177-7 and the shot put with a skip of
50-11 1/2.
UW-Oshkosh got fifth-place performances from Delzer in the discus
with a distance of 161-3, Anthony Grandrey (So. • Beaver Dam)
in the pole vault with a distance of 14-1 1/4, German in the long
jump with a mark of 22-2 1/4 and the 1,600-meter relay foursome of
Dan Groshan (Fr. • Janesville), Ryan Gregory (Fr. •
Mahtomedi, Minn.), Frank O’Neal (So. • Viroqua) and
Wilke in a time of 3:25.16.
The Titans enjoyed sixth place results from Blaise Dueling (So.
• Greenfield) in the long jump with a mark of 21-9 1/2 and
Derek Vanden Langenberg (Fr. • De Pere) in the triple jump
with a mark of 40-6, a seventh place mark from Prior in the shot
put with a projection of 49-7 1/4 and eighth place standards from
Sprenger in the long jump with a leap of 21-4 3/4 and Grandrey in
the javelin with a heave of 138-2.