Skip to navigation
Skip to content
Skip to footer
The Official Athletic Site of ASU
Composite
Search
Sports
Men's Sports
Baseball
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Basketball
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Cross Country
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Football
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Swimming & Diving
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Track & Field
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Wrestling
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Women's Sports
Basketball
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Cross Country
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Golf
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Gymnastics
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Soccer
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Softball
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Swimming & Diving
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Tennis
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Track & Field
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Volleyball
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Wrestling (Beginning in 2024-25)
Schedule
Roster
News
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
Inside Athletics
Athletics Staff Directory
Academic Game Plan
Athletic Mission Statement
Athletic Quick Facts
Compliance
Current Job Openings
Equity In Athletics Disclosure
Hall of Fame
Mental Health Information
Name, Image and Likeness
National Championship Tradition
Olympians
Reserve Facilities
Sports Medicine
Titan Student-Athletes
Titan Accolades
Titan Department News
Video Archive
Sport Archive
Fanzone
Campus Maps
Directions
Gameday Promotions & Events
Football Gameday 2023
Baseball Stadium Renovation
Merchandise
Oshkosh Convention and Vistitors Bureau
Service Animal Policy
Sportsmanship
Tickets
Visitors Guide
Weather
WIAC Network
YouTube
Support
Corporate Partners
Update Your Alumni Information
Make A Gift
UW-Oshkosh Alumni Relations
Youth Camps
Home Page
Baseball
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Cross Country
Football
Gymnastics
Girls Soccer
Softball
Swimming & Diving
Track & Field
Volleyball
Wrestling
Recruits
Academic Programs
Admissions
Apply Online
Campus Maps
Compliance
Directions
I Am A Titan
Facilities
FAQ
Individual Sport Tours
Recruit Questionnaire
Tour - UW-Oshkosh Campus
Tour - Athletic Facilities
Virtual Tour
UW-Oshkosh Home
Facebook
Instagram
Threads
Twitter
YouTube
Calendar
Search
Men's Track & Field
Home
Schedule
Roster
Statistics
News
More
links
Coaches
Archive
High School Indoor Meet Information
Indoor Conference Accolades
Indoor Region Accolades
Indoor National Accolades
Indoor Records
Kolf Sports Center Records
Indoor Honor Roll
Indoor Home Facility
Outdoor Conference Accolades
Outdoor Region Accolades
Outdoor National Accolades
Outdoor Records
Oshkosh Sports Complex Records
Outdoor Honor Roll
Outdoor Home Facility
Alumni Donations
Recruit Questionnaire
UW-Oshkosh Men's Track & Field Outdoor National Accolades
NCAA Division III Champion
Name
Event
Performance (Year)
Nick Baatz
Shot Put
58-11 1/4 (2013)
Tony Baker
Discus
165-8 (2009)
Kevin Deering
Decathlon
7,104 (2005)
Pete Delzer
Hammer Throw
210-2 (2012)
Matt Groose
800-Meter Run
1:50.16 (2001), 1:50.05 (2002)
Max Harn
800-Meter Run
1:49.30 (1985)
Chris Jensen
Discus
180-3 (2003)
Willy Kaul
10,000-Meter Run
30:54.56 (2009)
Shannon King
Triple Jump
50-0 1/2 (2000)
John LeRoy
3,000-Meter Steeplechase
9:00.18 (2004)
Dave McLaren
Shot Put
57-4 3/4 (1994)
Abe Mendoza
3,000-Meter Steeplechase
9:01.06 (1999), 8:55.09 (2000)
Mike Neumann
Discus
176-0 (1989), 171-0 (1990)
Jamie Pollard
5,000-Meter Run
14:31.20 (1987)
Scott Steuernagel
3,000-Meter Steeplechase
8:55.46 (1992)
McKena Ramos
1,500-Meter Run
3:47.83 (2014)
NCAA Division III All-America • Individual Event
Name
Event
Place
Performance
Year
Naji Allan
100-Meter Dash
Sixth
10.71
2014
200-Meter Dash
Sixth
22.44
2016
Nick Baatz
Discus
Fifth
168-2
2011
Sixth
171-8
2012
Fifth
174-8
2013
Shot Put
Fourth
56-6
2011
Third
59-2 3/4
2012
Champion
58-11 1/4
2013
Quentin Badger
200-Meter Dash
Eighth
22.82
2011
Zachary Baehman
Shot Put
Fourth
55-2 1/4
2015
Tony Baker
Discus
Champion
165-8
2009
Third
169-2
2011
Hammer Throw
Fifth
176-1
2009
Shot Put
Seventh
55-2 1/4
2011
Nick Boehlke
10,000-Meter Run
Seventh
31:02.16
2006
RJ Bosshart
Decathlon
Eighth
6,614
2023
Jeremy Brandt
Shot Put
Eighth
53-11
2013
Eighth
53-6 1/2
2014
Jamyle Brantley
Long Jump
Fifth
23-4 1/2
2021
Jordan Carpenter
3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Eighth
9:09.70
2014
Second
9:13.70
2016
Don Carper
800-Meter Run
Seventh
1:52.50
1990
Caleb Corneliius
High Jump
Fourth
6-9 3/4
2022
Kevin Deering
Decathlon
Second
6,655
2003
Champion
7,104
2005
Pete Delzer
Shot Put
Fifth
54-2 3/4
2010
Sixth
56-1 3/4
2012
Third
58-2 1/2
2013
Hammer Throw
Champion
210-2
2012
Second
201-8
2013
Discus
Eighth
159-10
2011
John Dewitt
10,000-Meter Run
Fifth
30:05.89
2013
Jack Flynn
Discus
Fifth
169-7
2018
Fourth
165-5
2019
Second
168-2
2021
Jacob Gabrilska
Hammer Throw
Fourth
182-2
2007
Andrew George
3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Sixth
9:17.88
2021
Devan Gertschen
Pole Vault
Third
16-4 3/4
2018
Jaylen Grant
100-Meter Dash
Second
10.55
2021
Matt Groose
800-Meter Run
Champion
1:50.16
2001
Champion
1:50.05
2002
Second
1:50.13
2003
1,500-Meter Run
Eighth
3:54.96
2000
Steve Hable
Pole Vault
Fifth
15-1 3/4
1986
Max Harn
800-Meter Run
Champion
1:49.30
1985
Second
1:51.14
1986
1,500-Meter Run
Third
3:47.88
1983
Sixth
3:50.16
1984
Brandon Houle
Hammer Throw
Sixth
182-1
2005
Fifth
184-8
2006
Shot Put
Third
58-2 1/2
2005
Third
57-7
2006
Mike James
3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Seventh
9:07.52
1993
Sixth
9:10.14
1994
Chris Jensen
Discus
Third
166-3
2002
Champion
180-3
2003
Sixth
168-0
2004
Zach Johnson
Pole Vault
Sixth
15-11 1/4
2006
Third
15-9 1/4
2007
Willy Kaul
5,000-Meter Run
Fourth
14:46.38
2009
10,000-Meter Run
Fourth
30:46.29
2006
Fifth
31:03.85
2007
Third
30:35.59
2008
Champion
30:54.56
2009
Joe Kelsey
800-Meter Run
Seventh
1:51.86
1999
Shannon King
High Jump
Second
7-0 1/2
2000
Triple Jump
Champion
50-0 1/2
2000
Donald Klitz
Triple Jump
Fourth
49-9
2013
High Jump
Seventh
6-8
2013
Sean Kutz
5,000-Meter Run
Seventh
14:32.54
2014
Dave Lambert
5,000-Meter Run
Seventh
14:51.93
1989
Second
14:34.68
1990
10,000-Meter Run
Sixth
30:25.78
1992
Tom Lambert
Discus
Fourth
160-7
1994
Third
156-10
1995
Roberto Lara
1,500-Meter Run
Eighth
3:51.12
2016
John LeRoy
3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Champion
9:00.18
2004
5,000-Meter Run
Eighth
15:00.56
2004
Londyn Little
200-Meter Dash
Seventh
21.52
2023
Kevin Loken
Shot Put
Seventh
52-3 3/4
1992
Ben Ludtke
Hammer Throw
Second
199-5
2012
Tom Maxson
10,000-Meter Run
Second
30:14.78
1982
John McCann
High Jump
Fifth
6-9
2013
Eamon McKenna
5,000-Meter Run
Eighth
14:37.13
2003
10,000-Meter Run
Sixth
30:41.82
2003
Dave McLaren
Shot Put
Champion
57-4 3/4
1994
Abe Mendoza
3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Fifth
9:10.64
1998
Champion
9:01.06
1999
Champion
8:55.09
2000
Steve Merline
1,500-Meter Run
Fourth
3:50.12
1981
Aaron (McCarroll-)Richardson
100-Meter Dash
Eighth
10.66
2022
Scott Michel
400-Meter Run
Fifth
47.65
2007
Aaron Nett
Decathlon
Eighth
6,291
1999
Mike Neumann
Discus
Seventh
160-11
1987
Third
170-2
1988
Champion
176-0
1989
Champion
171-0
1990
Shot Put
Eighth
51-0
1990
Bill Niederberger
10,000-Meter Run
Third
30:38.84
1987
Charlie Nolan
Decathlon
Seventh
6,657
2023
Steve Nowak
Decathlon
Seventh
6,488
2004
Seventh
6,638
2007
Robert Ogbuli
100-Meter Dash
Fifth
10.60
2022
Brad Olson
800-Meter Run
Fifth
1:52.28
1989
Third
1:50.93
1990
Fourth
1:50.96
1991
Jamie Pollard
5,000-Meter Run
Champion
14:31.20
1987
Steven Potter
800-Meter Run
Fourth
1:52.45
2021
1,500-Meter Run
Eighth
3:49.03
2022
Seventh
3:46.93
2023
Courtney Powell
100-Meter Dash
Third
10.62
1999
Fifth
10.81
2000
Ryan Powers
400-Meter Run
Eighth
47.73
2017
Third
46.78
2019
Steve Pratt
Hammer Throw
Eighth
174-11
2004
Fifth
185-5
2005
Lewis Prior
Discus
Fifth
168-10
2010
Sixth
174-3
2013
Phil Prusinski
Hammer Throw
Third
182-0
2008
McKena Ramos
1,500-Meter Run
Champion
3:47.83
2014
800-Meter Run
Seventh
1:53.58
2014
Joshua Rivers
Long Jump
Eighth
22-8
2021
Travis Rogers
Decathlon
Eighth
6,370
1998
Tom Roszak
High Jump
Eighth
6-8
2005
Bill Rotta
Shot Put
Sixth
51-9 3/4
1991
Erik Schwandt
100-Meter Dash
Eighth
10.94
2018
Steve Sharp
10,000-Meter Run
Seventh
31:32.75
1988
Wes Shaughnessy
1,500-Meter Run
Fourth
3:54.42
2001
Jackson Sheckler
Shot Put
Sixth
54-6 1/2
2019
Third
57-7
2021
Sixth
54-1 3/4
2022
James Simms
Triple Jump
Third
48-7 1/4
2008
Fifth
49-0 3/4
2009
Eighth
47-11 3/4
2010
Scott Steuernagel
10,000-Meter Run
Third
31:55.55
1989
3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Second
9:01.57
1990
Champion
8:55.46
1992
Neil Taylor
100-Meter Dash
Second
10.76
1984
200-Meter Dash
Second
21.67
1984
Matt Thull
5,000-Meter Run
Sixth
14:45.70
1995
Sixth
14:43.73
1996
Second
14:39.79
1997
10,000-Meter Run
Sixth
31:03.31
1996
Second
30:32.61
1997
Eli Tranel
Pole Vault
Fourth
16-4 3/4
2022
Danny Trimner
400-Meter Hurdles
Fifth
57.21
2017
Joe Vils
Pole Vault
Eighth
15-9
2018
Fourth
15-11
2019
Jon Wagner
Pole Vault
Seventh
15-7
2002
Third
16-0 3/4
2003
Eric Walton
100-Meter Dash
Fifth
10.91
2004
Ron Welhoefer
10,000-Meter Run
Second
30:16.56
1990
Jonathan Wilburn
Triple Jump
Second
50-4 3/4
2019
Fourth
48-11 1/2
2021
Eighth
48-5 1/2
2022
Fourth
50-1 3/4
2023
Corey Wilch
400-Meter Hurdles
Fourth
51.66
2012
Eighth
55.61
2013
Fourth
52.10
2014
Kris Williams
Javelin
Seventh
197-2
1991
Ben Zill
400-Meter Hurdles
Fourth
51.94
2008
Second
52.07
2009
Second
51.46
2010
Jon Zweiger
110-Meter Hurdles
Fifth
14.86
2003
Decathlon
Seventh
6,378
2003
All-America Awards: 1974-84 (Top Six), 1985-Present (Top Eight)
NCAA Division III All-America • Relay Event
Event
Names
Place
Performance
Year
400 Meter
Bryan Myers, Dan O'Hearn, Jerry Turner, Neil Taylor
Third
42.07
1984
Ryan Dahmen, Jermaine Lewis, Greg Matzek, Courtney Powell
Third
41.32
1999
Ryan Dahmen, Jeff Ehrike, Dan Kelm, Brian Pludeman
Seventh
41.63
2003
Chad Churchill, A.J. Hollanquest, Dean Jensen, Brent Jude
Fourth
41.19
2009
John Cejka, Chad Churchill, Alex DeWitt, Brent Jude
Fifth
41.43
2010
Naji Allan, Quentin Badger, Ryan Sprenger, Reid Zanoya
Seventh
41.21
2013
Naji Allan, Kallen Bentz, Christian Lopez, Ryan Powers
Sixth
41.21
2016
Benjamin Jung, Christian Lopez, Aaron McCarroll-Richardson, Robert Ogbuli
Fourth
41.21
2019
Adrian Girone, Jaylen Grant, Aaron McCarroll-Richardson, Robert Ogbuli
Second
40.57
2021
Joey Kean, Aaron Richardson, Londyn Little, Rashaad Henderson
Fourth
40.58
2023
1,600 Meter
Todd Resler, Ken Ramirez, Neil Taylor, Dan O'Hearn
Second
3:12.80
1984
Don Carper, Jeff Herman, John Jackson, Brad Olson
Seventh
3:16.43
1990
Jeff Herman, John Jackson, Terry Kieck, Brad Olson
Eighth
3:19.33
1991
Brian Beaudo, Ryan Gregory, Mike Servais, Reid Zanoya
Seventh
3:15.68
2013
Brian Beaudo, Mike Servais, Corey Wilch, Reid Zanoya
Sixth
3:13.66
2014
Brian Beaudo, Kallen Bentz, Danny Trimner, Reid Zanoya
Seventh
3:14.77
2015
Rashaad Henderson, Bo Koehn, Londyn Little, Amitai Wheat
Seventh
3:13.50
2022
All-America Awards: 1974-84 (Top Six), 1985-Present (Top Eight)
NAIA All-America • Individual Event
Name
Event
Place
Performance
Year
Don Fass
Marathon
Fourth
2:31:40.0
1977
Kevin Rogers
10,000-Meter Walk
Sixth
50:46.32
1983
NCAA Division III Coach Of The Year
Name
Year
John Zupanc
2009
Share
Facebook
Twitter
Email
Print