Indoor National Accolades

NCAA Division III Champion • Individual Event
Name Event Performance Year  
David Cisewski 5,000-Meter Run 14:30.58 2004  
Pete Delzer 35-Pound Weight Throw 64-3 3/4 2011  
    67-9 1/2 2013  
Matt Groose 800-Meter Run 1:49.73 2002  
    1:52.01 2003  
Brandon Houle 35-Pound Weight Throw 63-11 3/4 2007  
Willy Kaul 5,000-Meter Run 14:23.43 2008  
    14:31.46 2009  
Shannon King High Jump 6-11 3/4 1999  
    6-11 3/4 2001  
  Triple Jump 49-8 1/2 1999  
Dave McLaren Shot Put 58-8 1994  
McKena Ramos 800-Meter Run 1:51.30 2014  
Ben Zill 400-Meter Run 48.33 2010  
NCAA Division III Champion • Relay Event
Event Names Performance Year  
Distance Medley Paul Brown, Matt Groose, Kevin Klueger, Pat Seger 10:10.07 2003  
  Nate Boehlke, A.J. Hollanquest, Willy Kaul, Andrew McGuire 10:01.85 2007  
  Willy Kaul, Nate Stymiest, Ben Wizner, Ben Zill 9:56.79 2009  
NCAA Division III All-America • Individual Event
Name Event Place Performance Year
Nick Baatz Shot Put Third 54-9 1/4 2011
    Second 59-4 3/4 2012
    Eighth 56-3 2013
  35-Pound Weight Throw Fifth 62-6 1/2 2013
Zachary Baehman Shot Put Fifth 55-4 1/4 2014
    Fourth 58-2 1/2 2015
    Third 57-7 2016
Tony Baker 35-Pound Weight Throw Third 61-5 2010
 
Eighth 61-8 1/4 2011
  Shot Put Fifth 54-0 1/2 2011
Pete Baugnet 1,500-Meter Run Fifth 3:54.35 1988
Jeremy Brandt Shot Put Seventh 53-8 1/2 2014
Joe Brunner 35-Pound Weight Throw Fourth 62-11 1/2 2014
Don Carper 800-Meter Run Third 1:53.82 1991
David Cisewski 5,000-Meter Run Third 14:41.82 2002
    Champion 14:30.58 2004
Ryan Dahmen 55-Meter Hurdles Sixth 7.60 2000
    Sixth 7.65 2003
Randy Damkot 5,000-Meter Run Fifth 14:54.88 1989
    Fifth 14:39.57 1990
Kevin Deering High Jump Third 6-9 3/4 2003
Pete Delzer 35-Pound Weight Throw Champion 64-3 3/4 2011
    Second 65-4 3/4 2012
    Champion 67-9 1/2 2013
  Shot Put Seventh 52-7 1/4 2011
    Third 58-1 3/4 2012
    Fourth 56-9 1/4 2013
Kirk DeWindt 1,500-Meter Run Eighth 3:59.55 2002
Jeremy Dobbe 35-Pound Weight Throw Fifth 57-5 1/2 2001
Jacob Gabrilska 35-Pound Weight Throw Sixth 62-6 2006
    Third 60-9 1/4 2007
Alan German Pentathlon Eighth 3,473 2011
Matt Groose 800-Meter Run Champion 1:49.73 2002
    Champion 1:52.01 2003
  1,500-Meter Run Third 3:52.46 2001
Nick Grosskopf Shot Put Sixth 56-4 2013
Steve Hable Pole Vault Fourth 14-11 1986
Max Harn 800-Meter Run Fourth 1:52.40 1985
Tim Hess High Jump Sixth 6-9 3/4 1997
Brandon Houle 35-Pound Weight Throw Second 62-3 3/4 2005
    Third 63-11 2006
    Champion 63-11 3/4 2007
  Shot Put Second 58-6 1/2 2005
    Fourth 55-4 3/4 2006
    Second 55-6 1/4 2007
Mike James 1,500-Meter Run Fourth 3:56.34 1993
    Fourth 3:58.70 1994
Zach Johnson Pole Vault Fifth 16-5 1/2 2006
    Fourth 16-1 3/4 2007
Jonathan Jordan Long Jump Seventh 22-11 1/4 2014
Willy Kaul 5,000-Meter Run Seventh 14:47.50 2007
    Champion 14:23.43 2008
    Champion 14:31.46 2009
Joe Kelsey 800-Meter Run Fourth 1:52.62 1999
Wal Khat 800-Meter Run Fifth 1:55.91 2016
Shannon King Long Jump Second 24-4 1/2 1999
    Third 24-2 1/4 2001
  High Jump Champion 6-11 3/4 1999
    Champion 6-11 3/4 2001
  Triple Jump Second 49-9 3/4 2001
Donald Klitz Triple Jump Fourth 48-11 3/4 2013
  High Jump Seventh 6-8 1/4 2013
Cal Kromm Mile Run Eighth 4:15.64 2006
Sean Kutz 5,000-Meter Run Fourth 14:21.13 2014
Dave Lambert 5,000-Meter Run Third 14:34.00 1990
    Fourth 14:39.11 1991
    Second 14:34.38 1992
Roberto Lara Mile Run Fifth 4:13.83 2015

Fourth 4:08.58 2017
Ben Ludtke 35-Pound Weight Throw Fourth 63-5 2011
    Third 65-4 1/4 2012
Allan Mader Pole Vault Fifth 14-11 1989
Greg Matzek 400-Meter Run Sixth 49.78 1999
John McCann High Jump Sixth 6-8 1/4 2013
    Fifth 6-8 1/4 2014
Andrew McGuire One-Mile Run Sixth 4:11.01 2009
Chris McKenna 800-Meter Run Fourth 1:53.43 2001
Eamon McKenna 5,000-Meter Run Eighth 14:54.25 2002
Dave McLaren Shot Put Champion 58-8 1994
Abe Mendoza 5,000-Meter Run Fourth 14:56.60 1999
Mike Neumann Shot Put Fourth 51-11 1/4 1990
Brad Olson 400-Meter Run Sixth 49.96 1989
  800-Meter Run Sixth 1:54.50 1991
Ryan Powers 400-Meter Run Sixth 48.76 2016
Steve Pratt 35-Pound Weight Throw Fifth 58-8 2005
Lewis Prior 35-Pound Weight Throw Sixth 61-10 1/2 2013
  Shot Put Seventh 56-3 1/4 2013
Phil Prusinski 35-Pound Weight Throw Fifth 59-9 1/2 2008
McKena Ramos 800-Meter Run Champion 1:51.30 2014
Tom Roszak High Jump Sixth 6-8 2004
    Second 6-7 1/2 2006
James Simms Triple Jump Fourth 48-1 1/4 2008
    Fourth 47-3 3/4 2009
    Third 48-7 1/2 2010
Scott Steuernagel 5,000-Meter Run Fourth 14:39.01 1992
  1,500-Meter Run Sixth 3:56.55 1989
Matt Thull 5,000-Meter Run Sixth 14:52.00 1995
    Sixth 14:41.27 1996
    Fourth 14:43.80 1997
Jon Wagner Pole Vault Fourth 16-1 1/4 2003
Shawn Wolfgram 800-Meter Run Fifth 2:05.63 1993
Ben Zill Pentathlon Fifth 3,620 2009
  400-Meter Run Champion 48.33 2010
NCAA Division III All-America • Relay Event
Event Names Place Performance Year
Distance Medley Matt Groose, Chris McKenna, Tony Teunissen, Wes Shaughnessy Third 10:00.98 2000
  Paul Chellevold, Joe Kelsey, Chris McKenna, Wes Shaughnessy Second 10:05.09 2001
  David Cisewski, Matt Groose, John LeRoy, Steve Wagner Second 9:59.52 2002
  Paul Brown, Matt Groose, Kevin Klueger, Pat Seger Champion 10:10.07 2003
  Nick Boehlke, Willy Kaul, John LeRoy, Kevin Lofy Fourth 10:08.57 2005
  Nate Boehlke, Nick Boehlke, Cal Kromm, Scott Michel Eighth 10:14.13 2006
  Nate Boehlke, A.J. Hollanquest, Willy Kaul, Andrew McGuire Champion 10:01.85 2007
  Nate Boehlke, Andrew McGuire, Jared Morris, Ben Zill Seventh 10:08.15 2008
  Willy Kaul, Nate Stymiest, Ben Wizner, Ben Zill Champion 9:56.79 2009
  Brett DeNure, Nate Stymiest, Ben Wizner, Ben Zill Third 10:04.73 2010
  John Cejka, Brett DeNure, Nate Stymiest, Ben Wizner Second 10:01.12 2011
  Brian Beaudo, Brett DeNure, Matt Lawrence, McKena Ramos Fifth 9:59.20 2014
  Brian Beaudo, Roberto Lara, Justin Skinkis, Joe Zack Seventh 10:03.42 2015
1,600 Meter A.J. Hollanquest, Scot Michel Jared Morris, Ben Zill Sixth 3:19.67 2007
  John Cejka, Alex DeWitt, Chris Lipke, Ben Zill Sixth 3:18.50 2010
  John Cejka, David Edwards, Chris Lipke, Corey Wilch Fourth 3:19.64 2011
  Brian Beaudo, John Cejka, Corey Wilch, Reid Zanoya Fifth 3:19.72 2012
  John Cejka, Mike Servais, Corey Wilch, Reid Zanoya Seventh 3:18.03 2013
  Brian Beaudo, McKena Ramos, Mike Servais, Corey Wilch Seventh 3:15.68 2014
  Brian Beaudo, Kallen Bentz, Dan Trimner, Reid Zanoya Second 3:15.99 2015
NAIA All-America • Individual Event
Name Event Place Performance Year
Keith Christenson One-Mile Run Fourth 4:14.0 1980
Tom Maxson Three-Mile Run Fifth 14:12.32 1982
Steve Merline 1,000-Yard Run Fifth 2:15.98 1981
    Third 2:14.0 1982
NCAA Division III Field Athlete Of The Year
Name Year      
Brandon Houle 2007      
NCAA Division III Track Athlete Of The Year
Name Year      
Willy Kaul 2009      
Outstanding NCAA Division III Championship Field Athlete
Name Year      
Shannon King 2001      
Outstanding NCAA Division III Championship Track Athlete
Name Year      
Matt Groose 2002      
Ben Zill 2010      
NCAA Division III Coach Of The Year
Name Year      
John Zupanc 2001      
NCAA Division III Assistant Coach Of The Year
Name Year      
Pat Ebel 2012