Outdoor Conference Accolades

WIAC Champion • Individual Event
Name Event Performance Year
Nick Baatz Discus 178-11 2012
  Shot Put 59-2 2012
    59-1 1/4 2013
Ken Baier Pole Vault 14-6 1973
Tony Baker Hammer Throw 190-7 2011
Pete Baugnet 3,000-Meter Steeplechase 9:11.69 1988
Nick Boehlke 5,000-Meter Run 14:45.27 2005
    14:39.87 2006
  10,000-Meter Run 31:41.41 2005
    31:09.15 2006
Joe Brunner Hammer Throw 197-1 2014
Jordan Carpenter 3,000-Meter Steeplechase 9:10.19 2016
Keith Christianson 3,000-Meter Steeplechase
9:14.7 1980
David Cisewski 10,000-Meter Run 30:28.08 2003
Franklin Cumberbatch 200-Meter Dash 22.61 1983
  400-Meter Run 48.76 1983
Kevin Deering Decathlon 6,550 2003
    6,999 2005
  High Jump 6-5 1/2 2003
    6-8 3/4 2005
  Javelin 184-5 2005
Pete Delzer Hammer Throw 196-6 2012
    182-3 2013
John Dewitt 10,000-Meter Run 31:21.14 2013
Tim Duex One-Mile Run 4:17.0 1967
Andy Esten 3,000-Meter Steeplechase 9:28.5 1995
Jeff Forslund 100-Yard Dash 10.1 1972
Alan German Javelin 183-9 2010
Devan Gertschen Pole Vault 16-0 3/4 2017
Selwyn Griffith 880-Yard Run 1:56.2 1974
Matt Groose 800-Meter Run 1:55.46 2000
    1:54.47 2002
    1:51.25 2003
  1,500-Meter Run 3:51.43 2001
    3:55.00 2002
Steve Hable Pole Vault 14-6 1986
Max Harn 800-Meter Run 1:54.74 1985
    1:53.45 1986
  1,500-Meter Run 4:03.61 1985
    3:55.24 1986
Tim Helein Shot Put 52-6 3/4 1978
Brandon Houle Hammer Throw 188-10 2005
Tom Imming Discus 149-11 1/2 1972
  Shot Put 58-4 1/2 1971
Joel Jaeger 10,000-Meter Run 31:18.08 1994
Rollie Jahns One-Mile Run 4:22.6 1968
Mike James 3,000-Meter Steeplechase 9:26.0 1993
    9:14.6 1994
Zach Johnson Pole Vault 16-6 3/4 2006
Brent Jude 100-Meter Dash 10.74 2010
Joe Kelsey 800-Meter Run 1:52.21 1998
    1:52.75 1999
Shannon King High Jump 6-10 3/4 2000
  Long Jump 23-3 1/4 2000
Donald Klitz High Jump 6-9 2013
Mike Kneip 100-Yard Dash 10.0 1970
  220-Yard Dash 22.2 1969
    22.5 1970
    22.05 1971
  440-Yard Run 49.05 1971
Roger Koeppe 100-Yard Dash 10.0 1967
Dave Lambert 5,000-Meter Run 14:37.14 1990
    14:59.36 1991
  10,000-Meter Run 31:17.16 1991
Tom Lambert Discus 170-2 1/2 1995
Roberto Lara 1,500-Meter Run 3:54.95 2016
John LeRoy 3,000-Meter Steeplechase 9:16.93 2003
Jermaine Lewis 200-Meter Dash 21.92 1999
Jim Linstedt 110-Meter Hurdles 15.38 1984
Chris Lipke 400-Meter Hurdles 53.37 2011
Dick Lohrenz 440-Yard Hurdles 53.7 1976
Jeff Malloy 1,500-Meter Run 3:52.31 1991
    3:58.65 1992
Jed Marohl Pole Vault 14-8 1971
Stan Mathes 880-Yard Run 1:55.9 1967
Greg Matzek 400-Meter Run 47.90 1999
Andrew McGuire 3,000-Meter Steeplechase 9:16.90 2008
Eamon McKenna 5,000-Meter Run 14:40.82 2003
Dave McLaren Shot Put 54-5 1/2 1994
Steve Merline 800-Meter Run 1:51.62 1982
  1,500-Meter Run 3:55.08 1981
    3:55.47 1982
Dave Merritt 3,000-Meter Steeplechase 9:25.7 1974
Tim Moore 1,500-Meter Run 3:53.26 1990
Brian Mueller Long Jump 22-7 1977
  Javelin 194-2 1979
Tim Murphy 440-Yard Run 49.0 1976
Aaron Nett Decathlon 6,186 1999
    6,408 2000
    6,339 2001
Mike Neumann Discus 157-8 1989
    174-5 1990
Steve Nowak Decathlon 6,570 2004
Bill Oaks Pole Vault 13-10 3/4 1967
Brad Olson 400-Meter Dash 48.5 1989
  800-Meter Run 1:52.95 1990
    1:53.55 1991
Mike Pittner Javelin 173-2 2000
Jamie Pollard 10,000-Meter Run 31:18.06 1987
Lewis Prior Discus 171-4 2011
    182-4 2013
McKena Ramos 800-Meter Run 1:52.69 2014
  1,500-Meter Run 4:00.75 2014
Tom Rath High Jump 6-4 1/4 1967
    6-6 1968
    6-4 1970
  Long Jump 23-7 3/4 1968
    23-0 1/4 1970
  Triple Jump 43-10 3/4 1967
    45-3 1/4 1968
    46-5 3/4 1970
Travis Rogers Decathlon 6,365 1998
Tom Roszak High Jump 6-8 3/4 2004
Bill Rotta Discus 168-5 1991
James Simms Triple Jump 48-1 1/4 2009
    48-3 1/4 2010
Mickey Smith Long Jump 22-10 1/2 1978
Scott Steuernagel 5,000-Meter Run 15:15.93 1992
  10,000-Meter Run 31:14.0 1989
    30:58.05 1992
  3,000-Meter Steeplechase 9:07.93 1990
    9:13.41 1992
Myles Strasser Shot Put 50-7 1/4 1967
Nate Stymiest 5,000-Meter Run 14:45.05 2010
Neil Taylor 100-Meter Dash 10.91 1984
  200-Meter Dash 21.61 1984
James Thomas 100-Yard Dash 9.9 1979
  100-Meter Dash 10.82 1981
  200-Meter Dash 21.99 1981
Matt Thull 5,000-Meter Run 14:56.23 1996
    14:55.61 1997
  10,000-Meter Run 30:52.97 1996
    31:04.22 1997
Joe Townsley Pole Vault 13-6 1968
    14-7 1/4 1969
    14-3 1970
Danny Trimner 400-Meter Hurdles 52.47
Jon Wagner Pole Vault 15-9 3/4 2002
Ron Welhoefer 10,000-Meter Run 31:05.05 1990
Corey Wilch 400-Meter Hurdles 53.05 2012
    52.38 2013
    52.42 2014
Kris Williams Javelin 177-8 1990
    195-1 1991
Shawn Wolfgram 800-Meter Run 1:54.45 1993
    1:54.92 1995
  1,500-Meter Run 3:55.74 1995
Reid Zanoya 400-Meter Run
48.24 2013
Ben Zill 400-Meter Hurdles 53.36 2008
    52.83 2010
  400-Meter Run 48.36 2010
WIAC Champion • Relay Event
Event Names Performance Year
440 Yard Hoks, Roger Koeppe,
Gatzke, Wayne Peotter
43.6 1967
  Bob Barbarich, Jeff Forslund,
Don Mowry, Esrold Nurse
43.2 1974
400 Meter Franklin Cumberbatch, Barry Martzahl,
Bryan Myers, Dan O'Hearn
43.47 1983
  Bryan Myers, Dan O'Hearn,
Jerry Turner, Neil Taylor
43.47 1984
  Ryan Dahmen, Jermaine Lewis,
Greg Matzek, Courtney Powell
41.96 1999
  Ryan Dahmen, Jeff Ehrike,
Dan Kelm, Brian Pludeman
41.59 2003
  John Cejka, Chad Churchill,
Alex DeWitt, Brent Jude
42.18 2010
 

Quentin Badger, John Cejka,
Alex DeWitt, Ryan Sprenger

41.74 2011
       
One Mile Jim Houwers, Kinzinger,
Wayne Peotter, Dick Charles
3:22.5 1967
 
3:22.0 1971
       
1,600 Meter Max Harn, Dan O'Hearn,
Ken Ramirez, Jerry Turner
3:18.3 1984
  Chuck Otte, Ken Ramirez,
Todd Resler, Jerry Turner
3:22.62 1985
  Al Felice, Max Harn,
Chuck Otte, Todd Resler
3:21.70 1986
  Brian Beaudo, Mike Servais,
Corey Wilch, Reid Zanoya
3:15.40 2013
  Brian Beaudo, Mike Servais,
Corey Wilch, Reid Zanoya
3:18.25 2014
  Brian Beaudo, Kallen Bentz,
Dan Trimner, Reid Zanoya 
3:13.87 2015
  Kallen Bentz, Garrison Griest,
Ryan Powers, Danny Trimner 
3:13.24 2016
       
3,200 Meter Paul Chellevold, Mike Draheim,
Chris McKenna, Wes Shaugnessy
7:41.17 1999
  Paul Chellevold, Joe Kelsey,
Chris McKenna, Tony Teunissen
7:39.26 2000
  Nate Boehlke, Kirk DeWindt,
John LeRoy, Sean Meehan
7:46.58 2004
  Nate Boehlke, Willy Kaul,
Jared Morris, Ben Wizner
7:43.24 2007
  Nate Boehlke, Willy Kaul,
William Koepp, Ben Wizner
7:43.78 2008
  Willy Kaul, Dan Rammer,
Nate Stymiest, Ben Wizner
7:45.55 2009
 

Brett DeNure, William Koepp,
Nate Stymiest, Ben Wizner

7:46.35 2010
  Brett DeNure, Sean Kutz,
Matt Lawrence, McKena Ramos
7:41.70 2014
Outstanding WIAC Field Athlete
Name Year    
Nick Baatz 2012, 2013
   
Kevin Deering 2003, 2005
   
Shannon King 2000    
Outstanding WIAC Track Athlete
Name Year    
Matt Groose 2002    
McKena Ramos 2014    
Matt Thull 1997    
Ben Zill 2010    
WIAC Scholar-Athlete Of The Year
Name Year    
Kevin Deering 2005    
Dave Lambert 1992    
Scott Michel 2008    
WIAC Coach Of The Year
Name Year    
Ron Akin 1984