Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Titans Finish First Among 10 Programs In Whitewater

Todd Beadle won the 400-meter run and helped the Titans' 1,600-meter relay team capture first place at the UW-Whitewater "Squig" Converse Invitational.
Todd Beadle won the 400-meter run and helped the Titans' 1,600-meter relay team capture first place at the UW-Whitewater "Squig" Converse Invitational.

Todd Beadle was involved in a pair of winning performances as the UW-Oshkosh men's track & field team captured first-place honors at the UW-Whitewater "Squig" Converse Invitational held Friday (Jan. 31) in Whitewater.

UW-Oshkosh, ranked second in the NCAA Division III by the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association, won the 10-team meet with 159.5 points. The Titans scored 23 of their points in the triple jump, 21 in the 400-meter run and 19 in the long jump.

Top-ranked and 18-time defending WIAC champion UW-La Crosse finished second to UW-Oshkosh with 118.25 points while UW-Whitewater placed third with 102, University of Chicago (Ill.) fourth with 99 and UW-Stevens Point fifth with 71.

Beadle defeated 33 other participants in the 400-meter run with his first-place time of 50.10 seconds. He also helped Ethan Burch, Adrian Girone and Amitai Wheat register a victorious time of 3:21.95 in the 1,600-meter relay.

In addition to Beadle, the Titans had Burch finish second and Girone sixth in the 400-meter run with times of 50.39 and 50.95 seconds, respectively.

UW-Oshkosh's Jonathan Wilburn won the triple jump with a measurement of 49-2 1/4 while Mory Bamba finished second among the event's 18 contestants with a mark of 46-3 1/4 and Joshua Jones fourth at 45-5 1/4.

Other event winners for the Titans were Steven Potter with his time of 1:56.67 in the 800-meter run and Nick Tegtmeier in the shot put with a throw of 54-5 1/2 (eighth best in Division III this indoor season). The 800-meter run included 27 competitors and the shot put 43.

UW-Oshkosh had three of the top four performers in the long jump as Jamyle Brantley finished second with a leap of 23-5 1/4, Roman Hill third at 23-2 3/4 and Aaron McCarroll-Richardson fourth at 23-1 1/4.

The Titans also owned three place winners in the pole vault. Zachary Emmer and Joe Vils tied for second while Eli Tranel finished eighth with their heights of 15-0 1/4.

UW-Oshkosh concluded its second-place finishes with Benjamin Jung's time of 22.31 in the 200-meter dash, Justin Rivers' leap of 6-5 in the high jump and Lochlan Siegmeier's points in the heptathlon.

Adding fourth-place results for the Titans were Bamba with his time of 8.49 seconds in the 60-meter hurdles and Jackson Sheckler with his cast of 50-10 1/4 in the shot put.

UW-Oshkosh's 1,600-meter relay team of Bo Koehn, Avery Van Zee, Evan Wendland and Cornelius Woods also finished fourth with their time of 3:30.34. 

Earning the Titans' two fifth-place mentions were Jung with his time of 7.01 seconds in the 60-meter dash and Cody Chadwick with his time of 8:40.91 in the 3,000-meter run.

Jaylen Grant and Andrew George gave UW-Oshkosh two more sixth-place results with their times of 7.02 seconds in the 60-meter dash and 8:41.35 in the 3,000-meter run, respectively.

The Titans will be represented in two meets next Saturday (Feb. 8), the Minnesota State University Ted Nelson Classic in Mankato, Minn., and the Ripon College Red Hawk Invitational in Ripon.