UW-Oshkosh Men's Track & Field - North Central College Cardinal Opener
Friday, January 20, 2012 - Kolf Sports Center - Oshkosh, Wis.
Team Scores:
1. North Central College (Ill.) 347
2. UW-Oshkosh 125
3. Benedictine University (Ill.) 51
4. Emory University (Ga.) 40
Event Results
Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Mitchell, Josh North Centra 7.18q 1
2 Lott, Robert North Centra 7.26q 4
3 Souvannsaing, Matt North Centra 7.30q 3
4 Ellison, Randal North Centra 7.38q 3
5 Silva, Gui Emory 7.40q 1
6 Varela, Michael North Centra 7.41q 2
7 Reasner, Michael North Centra 7.41q 2
8 McCord, Nicholas Benedictine 7.55q 3
9 Duckworth, Noel Benedictine 7.57 1
10 Shatswell, Matt North Centra 7.58 1
11 Chambers, Isaac Emory 7.59 4
12 Miller, Robert Benedictine 7.59 3
13 German, Greg Benedictine 7.62 1
14 Baumgartner, Nicholas North Centra 7.67 3
15 Addison, Michael Benedictine 7.86 2
16 Moserowitz, Mike Emory 8.66 4
-- Smith, Donnie Unattached X7.35 4
Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Mitchell, Josh North Centra 7.26
2 Lott, Robert North Centra 7.27
3 Souvannsaing, Matt North Centra 7.33
4 Varela, Michael North Centra 7.37
5 Silva, Gui Emory 7.37
6 Reasner, Michael North Centra 7.44
7 McCord, Nicholas Benedictine 7.51
8 Ellison, Randal North Centra 7.52
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Benton, Dan North Centra 49.20 1
2 Kabba, Bai North Centra 49.49 1
3 Hackler, Dionte North Centra 50.15 1
4 Olayoe, Mustapha North Centra 50.55 1
5 Vargas, Sergio North Centra 53.23 2
6 Vear, Mark North Centra 53.58 2
7 Miller, Robert Benedictine 53.69 2
-- Howard, Jon Unat-North C X50.51 1
Men 200 Meter Run
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Michals, Joseph North Centra 23.21 2
2 Lott, Robert North Centra 23.44 1
3 Silva, Gui Emory 23.46 1
4 Caron, Jon North Centra 23.81 1
5 Ellison, Randal North Centra 23.89 1
6 McCord, Nicholas Benedictine 23.98 2
7 Reasner, Michael North Centra 24.09 3
8 Chambers, Isaac Emory 24.09 1
9 Vear, Mark North Centra 24.18 3
10 Shatswell, Matt North Centra 24.53 3
11 Cipriano, Paul North Centra 24.56 3
12 Baumgartner, Nicholas North Centra 24.90 2
13 Mohile, Ankush Emory 25.25 3
14 Duckworth, Noel Benedictine 25.28 2
-- Shine, Wesley Unattached X24.98 2
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Foley, Patrick North Centra 1:57.61
2 Angelakos, Spiros North Centra 1:58.85
3 Ruske, Richie North Centra 2:00.11
4 Hamilton, Marlen North Centra 2:00.96
5 Miglin, Blake North Centra 2:06.29
6 Gaither, Brent North Centra 2:07.33
7 Hoffman, James North Centra 2:08.67
8 Bartell, Ryan North Centra 2:09.48
9 Havey, Matthew North Centra 2:10.69
10 Headley, Danny North Centra 2:12.59
11 Finnegan, Tyler North Centra 2:14.09
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lodi, Juliano North Centra 4:29.08
2 Williams, Arthur North Centra 4:44.17
3 McCarey, Andrew North Centra 4:44.74
4 Timmer, Zeke Benedictine 4:47.08
5 Bugajsky, Timmy Benedictine 4:50.47
6 Lemmings, Matt Benedictine 4:54.70
7 Zachary, Tyler Benedictine 5:09.19
8 Adams, Jack Benedictine 5:13.36
9 Nieman, Gabe North Centra 5:24.93
10 Brown, Thomas Benedictine 5:33.53
11 Martinez, Mark Benedictine 5:39.07
-- Brady, Kyle Unat-North C X4:23.88
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Stymiest, Nate Wis.-Oshkosh 8:45.43
2 Muth, Matt North Centra 8:48.31
3 Dewitt, John Wis.-Oshkosh 8:49.43
4 Morey, Tyler Wis.-Oshkosh 8:50.85
5 Peterson, Brian Wis.-Oshkosh 8:54.64
6 Hanlloran, Kenny Wis.-Oshkosh 8:55.89
7 Thompsen, Ryan North Centra 9:06.09
8 Flieger, Sebastian North Centra 9:06.78
9 Weber, David North Centra 9:14.20
10 Champan, Matt Wis.-Oshkosh 9:14.81
11 Carpenter, Jordan Wis.-Oshkosh 9:15.39
12 Lawrence, Matt Wis.-Oshkosh 9:16.28
13 Johnsrud, Derek Wis.-Oshkosh 9:18.98
14 Hannapel, Daniel North Centra 9:30.16
15 Penev, Nicholas North Centra 9:33.56
16 Kachlik, Matthew North Centra 9:42.78
17 Hantak, Jason Benedictine 9:47.65
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Perez, Matthew North Centra 14:48.83
2 Kerley, Dan North Centra 14:51.20
3 Hird, Timothy North Centra 15:06.17
4 Gilbert, Mitchell North Centra 15:12.78
5 Crain, John North Centra 15:12.94
6 Root, Ryan North Centra 15:14.72
7 Janet, David North Centra 15:30.95
8 Klein, Roger North Centra 15:32.16
9 Guilbault, Kelvin North Centra 15:49.55
10 Boyd, Mackenzie North Centra 16:14.23
11 Matuszak, Michael North Centra 16:38.10
-- Brady, Kyle Unat-North C X14:42.08
-- Popejoy, Mike Unattached X14:51.69
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Galanes, Nicholas North Centra 8.58q 2
2 Michals, Joseph North Centra 8.60q 1
3 Petty, Kalen North Centra 8.69q 1
4 Baumgartner, Nicholas North Centra 8.73q 2
5 Varela, Michael North Centra 8.91q 2
6 Darnell, Devon North Centra 9.00q 2
7 Oratowski, Mike Carthage 9.17q 1
8 Kuebel, Thomas North Centra 9.48q 1
9 Mohile, Ankush Emory 9.53 2
10 Perez, Michael North Centra 9.55 2
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Galanes, Nicholas North Centra 8.43
2 Michals, Joseph North Centra 8.54
3 Petty, Kalen North Centra 8.68
4 Baumgartner, Nicholas North Centra 8.75
5 Varela, Michael North Centra 8.88
6 Kuebel, Thomas North Centra 9.58
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 North Central (Ill.) 'A' 3:21.96 1
1) Ellison, Randal 2) Caron, Jon
3) Hackler, Dionte 4) Benton, Dan
2 North Central (Ill.) 'B' x3:22.21 1
1) Foley, Patrick 2) Lodi, Juliano
3) Michals, Joseph 4) Olayoe, Mustapha
3 North Central (Ill.) 'C' x3:39.90 1
1) Paulus, Jacob 2) Ruske, Richie
3) Angelakos, Spiros 4) Bartell, Ryan
4 Benedictine (Ill.) 'B' x3:51.44 2
1) Serafino, Ryan 2) Adams, Jack
3) Timmer, Zeke 4) Brown, Thomas
5 North Central (Ill.) 'D' x3:52.63 2
1) Gaither, Brent 2) Headley, Danny
3) Mette, Robert 4) Nieman, Gabe
6 Benedictine (Ill.) 'C' x3:57.37 2
1) Martin, David 2) Lemmings, Matt
3) Zachary, Tyler 4) Gaska, Jordan
7 Benedictine (Ill.) 'A' 4:12.33 2
1) Gill, Hugh 2) Hantak, Jason
3) Bugajsky, Timmy 4) Martinez, Mark
-- Emory 'A' DNF 1
1) Chambers, Isaac 2) Francis, Ian
3) Silva, Gui 4) Moserowitz, Mike
Men Distance Medley
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 North Central (Ill.) 'B' x10:53.80
1) Paulus, Jacob 2) Angelakos, Spiros
3) Hannapel, Daniel 4) Havey, Matthew
2 North Central (Ill.) 'A' 10:56.60
1) Gaither, Brent 2) Ruske, Richie
3) Bartell, Ryan 4) Bartel, Connor
3 North Central (Ill.) 'C' x11:02.50
1) Mette, Robert 2) Smith, Samuel
3) Williams, Arthur 4) Parlette, Alex
4 Benedictine (Ill.) 'A' 11:08.30
1) Serafino, Ryan 2) Gaska, Jordan
3) Martin, David 4) Gill, Hugh
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Heerspink, Zach North Centra 1.96m 6-05.00
1.56 1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96 2.01 2.06
P P P P P P P O XO P XXX
2 McCann, John Wis.-Oshkosh 1.91m 6-03.25
1.56 1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96
P P P P P P O O XXX
3 Oyewole, Femi North Centra J1.91m 6-03.25
1.56 1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96
P P P P XO O O O XXX
4 Tillman, Demarco North Centra J1.91m 6-03.25
1.56 1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96
P P P P O O O XO XXX
5 Klitz, Lukey Wis.-Oshkosh J1.91m 6-03.25
1.56 1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96
P P P P P P P XXO P
6 Carlson, Andrew North Centra J1.91m 6-03.25
1.56 1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96
P P P P XO O O XXO XXX
7 Sipek, Billy Benedictine 1.86m 6-01.25
1.56 1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91
P P P O O XO O XXX
8 Kuebel, Thomas North Centra J1.86m 6-01.25
1.56 1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91
P P P O O XO XO XXX
9 Krumberger, Adam Wis.-Oshkosh 1.81m 5-11.25
1.56 1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86
P P P P O XO XXX
10 Perez, Michael North Centra 1.66m 5-05.25
1.56 1.61 1.66 1.71
O O XXO XXX
-- Reasor, John North Centra NH
1.56 1.61
P XXX
-- Borchardt, Matt Unattached X1.91m 6-03.25
1.56 1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.96
P P P P P P O O XXX
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Wood, John North Centra 5.05m 16-06.75
4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 5.20
P P XO XXO XXX
2 Stacey, Thomas North Centra 4.90m 16-00.75
4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05
XXO XXO O XXX
3 Winder, Josh North Centra J4.90m 16-00.75
4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05
P P XO XXX
4 Dickmann, Jake Wis.-Oshkosh 4.30m 14-01.25
3.70 3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30 4.45
P P P O XO XXX
5 O'Connor, Tom Wis.-Oshkosh 4.15m 13-07.25
3.70 3.85 4.00 4.15 4.30
P P P O XXX
6 Addison, Michael Benedictine 4.00m 13-01.50
3.70 3.85 4.00 4.15
O P O XXX
7 Ruiz, Adam Wis.-Oshkosh J4.00m 13-01.50
3.70 3.85 4.00 4.15
P O XO XXX
8 Reasor, John North Centra 3.85m 12-07.50
3.70 3.85 4.00
XO O XXX
-- Winder, Jake Unattached X5.20m 17-00.75
4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 5.20 5.35
P P XO O XXO XXX
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Francis, Ian Emory 6.81m 22-04.25
6.45m 6.78m 6.81m 6.81m FOUL 6.68m
2 Heerspink, Zach North Centra 6.76m 22-02.25
6.76m FOUL PASS FOUL 6.73m FOUL
3 Petty, Kalen North Centra 6.59m 21-07.50
6.57m 6.59m PASS 6.27m FOUL FOUL
4 Souvannsaing, Matt North Centra 6.46m 21-02.50
6.35m 5.89m 6.39m 6.36m 6.46m 6.22m
5 McCord, Nicholas Benedictine 6.41m 21-00.50
6.21m 6.41m 6.06m 6.32m 6.22m 6.17m
6 Fowler, Xavier Emory 5.88m 19-03.50
5.62m 5.74m FOUL 5.88m FOUL 5.35m
7 Moserowitz, Mike Emory 5.86m 19-02.75
FOUL 5.86m FOUL PASS PASS PASS
8 Reasor, John North Centra 5.39m 17-08.25
5.39m FOUL FOUL PASS PASS PASS
9 Brown, Erik North Centra 5.16m 16-11.25
5.09m FOUL 4.94m FOUL 5.16m 4.91m
-- Kuebel, Thomas North Centra FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Klitz, Lukey Wis.-Oshkosh 14.18m 46-06.25
FOUL FOUL 13.99m 13.91m 14.18m FOUL
2 Francis, Ian Emory 13.99m 45-10.75
FOUL 13.93m 13.88m 13.55m FOUL 13.99m
3 Fowler, Xavier Emory 12.68m 41-07.25
FOUL FOUL 12.68m FOUL PASS FOUL
-- Cipriano, Paul North Centra FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Baatz, Nick Wis.-Oshkosh 17.38m 57-00.25
17.13m 17.38m FOUL 16.79m FOUL FOUL
2 Prior, Lewis Wis.-Oshkosh 16.45m 53-11.75
15.67m 15.95m 15.87m 16.45m FOUL 16.12m
3 Delzer, Pete Wis.-Oshkosh 16.13m 52-11.00
15.63m 15.35m 16.13m 15.76m 15.66m 16.00m
4 Kapustka, Robert North Centra 15.43m 50-07.50
FOUL FOUL 15.43m FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Brandt, Jeremy Wis.-Oshkosh 15.06m 49-05.00
FOUL 14.07m 14.36m 14.74m 15.06m 14.71m
6 Grosskopf, Nick Wis.-Oshkosh 14.11m 46-03.50
13.84m 14.11m 13.97m 14.08m FOUL 13.94m
7 Brunner, Joe Wis.-Oshkosh 13.89m 45-07.00
13.00m FOUL FOUL 13.89m FOUL FOUL
8 Monahan, Tyler Benedictine 13.86m 45-05.75
13.19m 13.54m 13.46m 13.55m 13.86m 13.24m
9 Wilson, Brian North Centra 13.65m 44-09.50
FOUL 13.65m FOUL 12.85m 12.71m FOUL
10 Euwer, Ben Emory 13.61m 44-08.00
13.26m 13.22m 13.41m 13.61m FOUL FOUL
11 Hosey, John North Centra 13.41m 44-00.00
12.93m 13.41m 12.68m 12.98m 12.80m 13.27m
12 Chocola, Adam Benedictine 13.36m 43-10.00
FOUL 13.27m 13.36m FOUL 12.80m 13.18m
13 Heinz, Mike Wis.-Oshkosh 13.35m 43-09.75
12.54m FOUL FOUL FOUL 13.35m FOUL
14 Heinz, Scott Wis.-Oshkosh 12.93m 42-05.25
12.93m 12.62m 12.52m 12.89m 12.83m FOUL
15 Read, Brian North Centra 12.83m 42-01.25
12.12m 12.83m FOUL 12.66m 12.23m FOUL
16 Carter, Phillip North Centra 12.09m 39-08.00
11.28m 11.92m FOUL FOUL 11.71m 12.09m
-- Thomas, A.J. North Centra FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Men 35-Pound Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Ludtke, Ben Wis.-Oshkosh 19.52m 64-00.50
18.29m PASS PASS 18.45m 19.52m PASS
2 Delzer, Pete Wis.-Oshkosh 18.52m 60-09.25
17.63m PASS 18.52m 17.81m PASS PASS
3 Baatz, Nick Wis.-Oshkosh 17.71m 58-01.25
FOUL 16.60m 17.71m 16.56m 16.86m PASS
4 Kapustka, Robert North Centra 17.20m 56-05.25
FOUL 16.15m 17.05m 17.20m FOUL PASS
5 Prior, Lewis Wis.-Oshkosh 17.18m 56-04.50
15.02m PASS 16.50m FOUL 16.19m 17.18m
6 Chocola, Adam Benedictine 15.43m 50-07.50
14.97m 13.66m 14.45m 15.43m 14.42m 15.43m
7 Brunner, Joe Wis.-Oshkosh 15.42m 50-07.25
14.93m 14.87m 15.21m 15.37m 14.99m 15.42m
8 Brandt, Jeremy Wis.-Oshkosh 14.49m 47-06.50
FOUL 14.49m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
9 Grosskopf, Nick Wis.-Oshkosh 13.73m 45-00.50
FOUL 13.66m FOUL 13.71m PASS 13.73m
10 Euwer, Ben Emory 12.44m 40-09.75
FOUL 12.44m 12.04m
11 Heinz, Scott Wis.-Oshkosh 12.43m 40-09.50
FOUL 12.43m 12.21m
12 Grzywna, Andrew Benedictine 12.07m 39-07.25
FOUL FOUL 12.07m
13 Monahan, Tyler Benedictine 11.02m 36-02.00
11.02m FOUL FOUL
14 Heinz, Mike Wis.-Oshkosh 10.31m 33-10.00
10.31m PASS PASS
15 Carter, Phillip North Centra 9.61m 31-06.50
FOUL FOUL 9.61m