UW-Oshkosh Men's Track and Field Invitational
Titan Stadium Complex
April 7, 2001
Sunny, very windy, 30 to 50 mph winds from the southwest, and 70 degrees
Team Scores
1-UW-Oshkosh 242
2-UW-Stevens Point 211
3-Michigan Tech 102
100 Meters
1 Courtney Powell, Uw-Oshkosh 10.84
2 Eric Miller, Uw-Stevens Point 10.91
3 Jeff Erhike, Uw-Oshkosh 11.10
4 Willie Jude, Uw-Oshkosh 11.18
5 Trevor Nobile, Uw-Stevens Point 11.29
6 Ben Bisterfeldt, Michigan Tech 11.30
7 Matt Buska, Uw-Stevens Point 11.32
8 Craig Gunderson, Uw-Stevens Point 11.43
9 Adam Austin, Uw-Stevens Point 11.44
10 James Woods, Uw-Stevens Point 11.74
11 Tom Rutkowski, Uw-Stevens Point 11.76
12 Kevin Deering, Uw-Oshkosh 11.93
13 Aaron Schmitt, Uw-Stevens Point 11.94
200 Meters
1 Eric Miller, Uw-Stevens Point 21.53
2 Ryan Dahmen, Uw-Oshkosh 22.26
3 Jeff Erhike, Uw-Oshkosh 22.53
4 Courtney Powell, Uw-Oshkosh 22.78
5 Ben Bisterfeldt, Michigan Tech 22.89
6 Kevin Klueger, Uw-Oshkosh 22.95
7 Adam Pennell, Michigan Tech 23.09
8 Matt Kinnard, Uw-Stevens Point 23.79
9 Aaron Schmitt, Uw-Stevens Point 24.12
10 Brian Poirier, Michigan Tech 24.15
11 Craig Peck, Michigan Tech 24.39
12 John Troy, Uw-Oshkosh 24.49
13 Kevin Streeter, Michigan Tech 24.79
14 Tim Mapley, Michigan Tech 25.55
400 Meters
1 Ben Treptow, Uw-Stevens Point 51.82
2 Kevin Klueger, Uw-Oshkosh 52.22
3 Jason Wesoloski, Uw-Oshkosh 53.50
4 Brian Poirier, Michigan Tech 54.07
5 Adam Pennell, Michigan Tech 54.23
6 Ross McDowell, Uw-Oshkosh 54.32
7 Matt Kinnard, Uw-Stevens Point 54.33
8 Pat Seger, Uw-Oshkosh 55.39
800 Meters
1 Jake Nowacki, Uw-Oshkosh 2:01.54
2 Rob Mitchell, Michigan Tech 2:02.07
3 Cameron Cummings, Uw-SP 2:04.61
4 Craig Peck, Michigan Tech 2:05.58
5 Rafal Tokicz, Uw-Oshkosh 2:06.71
6 Tim Mapley, Michigan Tech 2:07.55
7 Mike Wehrley, Uw-Oshkosh 2:08.60
8 Kevin Streeter, Michigan Tech 2:09.55
9 Matt Feldbruegge, Uw-Oshkosh 2:12.25
10 Darren Pitzner, Uw-Oshkosh 2:13.39
1500 Meters
1 Jesse Drake, Uw-Stevens Point 4:16.01
2 Chris McKenna, Uw-Oshkosh 4:17.03
3 Chris Horvat, Uw-Stevens Point 4:19.37
4 Jesse Baumann, Uw-Stevens Point 4:20.87
5 Shane Suehring, Uw-Stevens Point 4:21.33
6 Robbie Pieper, Uw-Stevens Point 4:21.61
7 Mike Heidke, Uw-Stevens Point 4:22.89
8 James Levash, Uw-Stevens Point 4:23.24
9 Eric Fisher, Uw-Stevens Point 4:23.71
10 Josh Garbe, Uw-Stevens Point 4:24.35
11 Mike Wehrley, Uw-Oshkosh 4:24.58
12 Brady Anderson, Uw-Oshkosh 4:25.01
13 Micah Howard, Michigan Tech 4:25.31
14 Casey Cook, Uw-Stevens Point 4:28.18
15 Chris Pfaffenroth, Uw-Stevens Point 4:29.25
16 Steve Tingum, Uw-Stevens Point 4:31.22
17 Kaoro Kawashima, Michigan Tech 4:35.45
18 Jeff Kemppainen, Michigan Tech 4:42.90
19 Ross McDowell, Uw-Oshkosh 4:46.63
Steeplechase
1 Eamon McKenna, Uw-Oshkosh 9:58.24
2 Wes Shaughnessy, Uw-Oshkosh 10:03.57
3 Jon Peterson, Uw-Oshkosh 10:23.75
4 Jason Fast, Uw-Oshkosh 10:25.13
5 Chad Robinson, Uw-Oshkosh 10:35.85
6 Mike Rusnell, Michigan Tech 10:44.12
7 Paul Fisher, Uw-Stevens Point 10:49.34
8 Dan Lund, Michigan Tech 11:15.47
5000 Meters
1 Matt Groose, Uw-Oshkosh 16:45.16
2 Ryan Greutman, Michigan Tech 16:46.60
3 Brad Seely, Uw-Stevens Point 17:03.95
4 Ryan Enke, Uw-Stevens Point 17:05.07
5 Josh Blankenheim, Uw-SP 17:07.68
6 Eric Vossman, Uw-Stevens Point 17:33.15
7 Andrew Bushard, Uw-Stevens Point 17:37.20
8 Micah Howard, Michigan Tech 17:42.78
9 Kaoro Kawashima, Michigan Tech 19:21.44
10 Jeff Kemppainen, Michigan Tech 19:28.93
10000 Meters
1 Ryan Greutman, Michigan Tech 33:54.14
2 Kevin Pline, Michigan Tech 36:31.76
110 Meter Hurdles
1 Ryan Dahmen, Uw-Oshkosh 15.13
2 John Zwieger, Uw-Oshkosh 15.29
3 Aaron Nett, Uw-Oshkosh 15.59
4 Andy Schlepp, Uw-Stevens Point 15.93
5 Shane Rueckl, Uw-Stevens Point 16.23
6 Newton Hurst, Michigan Tech 16.60
7 Nick Ballor, Michigan Tech 16.67
8 Steve Tutij, Uw-Stevens Point 17.06
9 Scott Draeger, Uw-Stevens Point 18.00
10 Jon Casey, Uw-Stevens Point 19.34
400 Meter Hurdles
1 Steve Wagner, Uw-Oshkosh 57.89
2 Eric Northwood, Uw-Oshkosh 58.52
3 David Bielke, Uw-Stevens Point 59.02
4 Shane Rueckl, Uw-Stevens Point 59.66
5 Andy Schlepp, Uw-Stevens Point 60.37
6 Dusty Lang, Uw-Stevens Point 60.56
7 Newton Hurst, Michigan Tech 61.18
8 Ross McDowell, Uw-Oshkosh 64.66
9 Nick Ballor, Michigan Tech 66.18
400 Meter Relay
1 UW-Oshkosh 42.34
2 UW-Stevens Point 43.18
3 Michigan Tech 44.28
1600 Meter Relay
1 Uw-Stevens Point 3:31.13
2 Uw-Oshkosh 3:34.33
3 Michigan Tech 3:55.00
High Jump
1 Kevin Deering, Uw-Oshkosh 6-1 1/4 (1.86m)
2 Tom Horenziak, Michigan Tech 5-11 1/4 (1.81m)
3 Aaron Nett, Uw-Oshkosh 5-11 1/4 (1.81m)
4 Andy Schlepp, Uw-Stevens Point 5-11 1/4 (1.81m)
5 Scott Draeger, Uw-Stevens Point 5-9 1/4 (1.76m)
6 Jon Casey, Uw-Stevens Point 5-5 1/4 (1.66m)
7 Steve Tutij, Uw-Stevens Point 5-5 1/4 (1.66m)
Long Jump
1 Steve Schultz, Uw-Oshkosh 21-4 (6.50m)
2 Matt Dykstra, Michigan Tech 21-2 1/2 (6.46m)
3 Kevin Deering, Uw-Oshkosh 20-9 1/4 (6.33m)
4 James Woods, Uw-Stevens Point 20-6 1/4 (6.25m)
5 Aaron Nett, Uw-Oshkosh 19-11 3/4 (6.09m)
6 Adam Austin, Uw-Stevens Point 19-11 1/2 (6.08m)
7 Scott Draeger, Uw-Stevens Point 19-6 3/4 (5.96m)
8 Joe Clouser, Michigan Tech 19-3 1/2 (5.88m)
9 Steve Tutij, Uw-Stevens Point 17-9 3/4 (5.43m)
10 Jon Casey, Uw-Stevens Point 16-5 (5.00m)
11 Adam Pennell, Michigan Tech 16-4 1/4 (4.98m)
Triple Jump
1 Steve Schultz, Uw-Oshkosh 43-9 1/4 (13.34m)
2 Joe Clouser, Michigan Tech 42-8 3/4 (13.02m)
3 Ben Bisterfeldt, Michigan Tech 38-0 1/4 (11.59m)
Shot Put
1 Noah Eschenbach, Uw-SP 49-7 3/4 (15.13m)
2 Joe Mostofi, Uw-Oshkosh 48-11 1/2 (14.92m)
3 Paul Steffek, Uw-Stevens Point 48-10 3/4 (14.90m)
4 Jeremy Dobbe, Uw-Oshkosh 46-0 1/2 (14.03m)
5 Jeremiah Rolfs, Uw-Stevens Point 46-0 (14.02m)
6 Dan Wojtalewicz , Uw-SP 45-8 (13.92m)
7 Chris Jensen, Uw-Oshkosh 44-0 (13.41m)
8 Luke Hilgers, Uw-Stevens Point 41-4 1/4 (12.60m)
9 Jon Casey, Uw-Stevens Point 36-10 1/2 (11.24m)
10 Aaron Nett, Uw-Oshkosh 35-9 1/4 (10.90m)
11 Scott Draeger, Uw-Stevens Point 35-6 1/2 (10.83m)
12 Steve Tutij, Uw-Stevens Point 30-3 1/2 (9.23m)
Discus
1 Jeremiah Rolfs, Uw-Stevens Point 152-7 (46.52m)
2 Joel Schult, Uw-Stevens Point 148-1 (45.15m)
3 Noah Eschenbach, Uw-SP 142-10 (43.54m)
4 Luke Hilgers, Uw-Stevens Point 142-5 (43.41m)
5 Chris Jensen, Uw-Oshkosh 141-11 (43.26m)
6 Aaron Nett, Uw-Oshkosh 128-4 (39.13m)
7 Paul Steffek, Uw-Stevens Point 127-11 (39.00m)
8 Jon Casey, Uw-Stevens Point 123-6 (37.64m)
9 Joe Mostofi, Uw-Oshkosh 112-7 (34.33m)
10 Jeremy Dobbe, Uw-Oshkosh 110-1 (33.55m)
11 Scott Draeger, Uw-Stevens Point 97-9 (29.80m)
12 Steve Tutij, Uw-Stevens Point 89-7 (27.31m)
Hammer
1 Noah Eschenbach, Uw-SP 181-1 (55.20m)
2 Luke Hilgers, Uw-Stevens Point 176-1 (53.68m)
3 Joel Schult, Uw-Stevens Point 162-2 (49.43m)
4 Bob Reeves, Uw-Oshkosh 156-11 (47.83m)
5 Jeremy Dobbe, Uw-Oshkosh 149-11 (45.69m)
6 Dan Wojtalewicz , Uw-Stevens Point 142-7 (43.47m)
7 Paul Steffek, Uw-Stevens Point 137-4 (41.86m)
Javelin
1 Scott Draeger, Uw-Stevens Point 165-9 (50.53m)
2 Jon Casey, Uw-Stevens Point 149-4 (45.53m)
3 Matt Dykstra, Michigan Tech 148-7 (45.30m)
4 Jason Brown, Michigan Tech 132-4 (40.33m)
5 Aaron Nett, Uw-Oshkosh 129-11 (39.61m)
6 Bob Reeves, Uw-Oshkosh 125-10 (36.19m)
7 Chris Jensen, Uw-Oshkosh 103-8 (31.59m)