Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Third Annual Oshcars Award Winners Announced

Third Annual Oshcars Award Winners Announced

With UW-Oshkosh student-athletes, coaches, administrators and support staff unable to assemble in person due to the coronavirus pandemic, the 2020 Oshcars moved its evening of celebrating athletic achievements, academic accomplishments and community service to a two-week virtual format that featured a daily announcement of award winners.

This year's Oshcars was originally scheduled for Monday (May 4) at the Oshkosh Convention Center. Despite the pandemic, the show went on.

The 20 award presentations ranged from Picture of the Year to Individual Performance of the Year to Newcomer of the Year to the announcement of the John Taylor Senior Scholar-Athletes of the Year.

Nominations for each award were submitted by UW-Oshkosh student-athletes, coaches, administrators and support staff. Nominations were narrowed down by the Oshcars Committee before a vote by student-athletes, coaches, administrators and support staff determined an award winner. Nominees were from the 2019 spring, 2019 fall and 2020 winter seasons.

Monday, May 4

10 a.m. - Female Picture of the Year: Soccer (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to an individual or group with the best action photo or candid photo.

2 p.m. - Male Picture of the Year: Adam Fravert - Basketball (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to an individual or group with the best action photo or candid photo.

Tuesday, May 5

10 a.m. - Female Newcomer of the Year: Libby Geisness - Track & Field (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to a new freshman, "gray-shirt", or transfer student-athlete who was dedicated, positive, hardworking and made an immediate impact to their program.

2 p.m. - Male Newcomer of the Year: Kobe Berghammer - Football (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to a new freshman, "gray-shirt", or transfer student-athlete who was dedicated, positive, hardworking and made an immediate impact to their program.

Wednesday, May 6

10 a.m. - Resilience Award: Samantha Silbernagel - Women's Volleyball (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to a student-athlete (male or female) who overcame adversity in life and/or athletics to have a successful year.

2 p.m. - Team Grade Point Average Award: 2018 Women's Volleyball (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to the athletics team (male of female) with the highest grade point average during the 2018-19 academic year.

Thursday, May 7

10 a.m. - Female Black & Gold Award: Kendal Schramek - Basketball (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to a student-athlete who has been the greatest source of inspiration or sportsmanship to teammates over the past year.

2 p.m. - Male Black & Gold Award: Amitai Wheat - Track & Field (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to a student-athlete who has been the greatest source of inspiration or sportsmanship to teammates over the past year.

Friday, May 8

10 a.m. - Female Individual Performance of the Year: Emily Gilot - Gymnastics (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to a student-athlete for their exceptional game/match/meet/event in which she fought to come out on top.

2 p.m. - Male Individual Performance of the Year: Jaydon Haag - Football (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to a student-athlete for their exceptional game/match/meet/event in which he fought to come out on top.

Monday, May 11

10 a.m. - Titan Give Back Award: Maddie Young - Women's Soccer (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to an individual (male or female) or team (male or female) who made a significant contribution to the community with their time, actions, talents or treasure and dedication. The student-athlete or team selected should serve as a role model for compassion and service and be striving to make the world a better place. The award winner should have a passion for not only being a great student-athlete but also for helping others in the community.

2 p.m. - UW-Oshkosh Athletics Appreciation Award: Dr. Lace Luedke - Team Fellow (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to an individual or group (male or female who is not a current student-athlete) who has collaborated with the athletics department or sport and has impacted the success of student-athletes.

Tuesday, May 12

10 a.m. - Female Team Performance of the Year: Gymnastics (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to a team for their exceptional game/match/meet/event in which they fought to come out on top.

2 p.m. - Male Team Performance of the Year: 2019 Outdoor Track & Field (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to a team for their exceptional game/match/meet/event in which they fought to come out on top.

Wednesday, May 13

10 a.m. - Outstanding Female Athlete of the Year: Baylee Tkaczuk - Gymnastics (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to a student-athlete based on their yearly statistics and athletic accolades.

2 p.m. - Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year: Jonathan Wilburn - 2019 Outdoor Track & Field (Video Announcement of Winner) (Nominees Video)
Presented to a student-athlete based on their yearly statistics and athletic accolades.

Thursday, May 14

10 a.m. - Phyllis Roney Senior Coaches Award: Samantha Jaeke - Women's Volleyball, Melissa Srnka - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (Video Announcement of Winner & Nominations)
Presented to a female student-athlete who has displayed leadership qualities, skill, character, attitude, courage, achievement, service to the community, contribution to the team, sportsmanship, dedication and loyalty to the UW-Oshkosh athletics program.

2 p.m. - Jim Flood Senior Coaches Award: Todd Beadle - Men's Track & Field (Video Announcement of Winner & Nominations)
Presented to a male student-athlete who has displayed leadership qualities, skill, character, attitude, courage, achievement, service to the community, contribution to the team, sportsmanship, dedication and loyalty to the UW-Oshkosh athletics program.

Friday, May 15

10 a.m. - John Taylor Women's Senior Scholar-Athlete Award: Olivia Campbell - Basketball, Baylee Tkaczuk - Gymnastics (Website Release)
Presented to an outstanding student-athlete who has compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 or better. The award reflects not only individual athletic achievements, but also embodies the ideals of team contribution, scholastic endeavor, school and community involvement, and those personal characteristics that are reflected in the philosophy of intercollegiate athletics at UW-Oshkosh.

2 p.m. - John Taylor Men's Senior Scholar-Athlete Award: Joe Vils - Track & Field, Alex Wipperfurth - Football (Website Release)
Presented to an outstanding student-athlete who has compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 or better. The award reflects not only individual athletic achievements, but also embodies the ideals of team contribution, scholastic endeavor, school and community involvement, and those personal characteristics that are reflected in the philosophy of intercollegiate athletics at UW-Oshkosh.

2019 Oshcars Award Winners2018 Oshcars Award Winners