Women's Outdoor National Accolades

NCAA Division III Champion • Individual Event
Name Event Performance Year  
Stephanie Bostwick Shot Put 47-1 1990  
    47-1 3/4 1991  
    45-8 1992  
Melanie Brickner Hammer Throw 192-7 2015  
Christy Cazzola 1,500-Meter Run 4:22.11 2011  
    4:25.67 2012  
    4:17.22 2013  
    4:32.51 2014  
  800-Meter Run 2:05.93 2013  
    2:05.23 2014  
  5,000-Meter Run 16:31.17 2013  
    16:29.26 2014  
Alexia Child Hammer Throw 197-6 2012  
Nancy Dare 1,500-Meter Run 4:29.57 1990  
Amanda Donath 400-Meter Run 54.68 2007  
Ann Fink Long Jump 19-2 1/2 1989  
Jecel (Gerner) Klotz Shot Put 49-7 2011  
    50-8 2014  
Deena Heins Hammer Throw 188-5 2003  
Laura Horejs 1,500-Meter Run 4:29.83 1991  
    4:34.04 1992  
Robyn Jarocki Hammer Throw 192-4 2004  
  Discus 171-9 2005  
    158-2 2006  
  Shot Put 48-0 1/2 2005  
    55-0 1/4 2006  
Jill Kincaid Triple Jump 39-5 1999  
Samantha Loew Hammer Throw 191-0 2013  
Lisa Melendez 400-Meter Dash 56.43 1995  
    55.56 1996  
Ayla Mitchell 5,000-Meter Run 17:14.52 2009  
Melissa Mueller High Jump 5-9 1/4 1993  
Melissa Oleson Shot Put 45-3 1/2 1997  
Holly Ozanich Hammer Throw 188-4 2010  
    200-0 2011  
Nadine Pieske 200-Meter Dash 24.72 2007  
Terri Schwamb Hammer Throw 198-0 2007  
    191-1 2008  
Ellie Sitek Discus 157-3 2009  
    166-1 2010  
  Hammer Throw 175-10 2009  
Breanna Strupp Discus 160-5 2011  
  Shot Put 48-9 1/2 2012  
Liz Woodworth 800-Meter Run 2:09.06 2002  
    2:07.39 2003  
    2:08.58 2004  
  1,500-Meter Run 4:15.20 2004  
NCAA Division III Champion • Relay Event
Event Name Performance Year
400 Meter Dena Beekman, Patty Boehlen,
Donna Prielipp, Sherry Schulte
48.22 1990
Ashley Holicek, Becklyn Hunter,
Emily Reichenberger, Olivia Seeley 
46.05 2016
NCAA Division III All-America • Individual Event
Name Event Place Performance Year
Mary Banker Heptathlon Sixth 4,605 1999
Kim Bemowski 800-Meter Run Fourth 2:12.66 1990
    Fourth 2:13.66 1991
Brenda Biskobing 800-Meter Run Third 2:13.36 1994
    Fourth 2:12.85 1995
    Eighth 2:15.08 1993
  1,500-Meter Run Third 4:37.51 1995
Stephanie Bostwick Shot Put Champion 47-1 1990
    Champion 47-1 3/4 1991
    Champion 45-9 1992
Melanie Brickner Hammer Throw Fourth 182-11 2014
    Champion 192-7 2015
  Shot Put Third 46-11 3/4 2015
Mikelle Budge 5,000-Meter Run Eighth 18:07.05 1994
Sue Burke High Jump Third 5-5 1989
    Sixth 5-5 1990
    Second 5-7 3/4 1991
  Heptathlon Third 4,551 1989
    Second 4,783 1990
    Third 4,691 1991
Danielle Carrigan Pole Vault Fifth 12-3 1/4 2011
    Fifth 12-9 1/2 2012
Amy Cayemberg High Jump Fourth 5-5 1989
    Fifth 5-6 1991
    Second 5-9 3/4 1992
    Fifth 5-6 1993
Christy Cazzola 1,500-Meter Run Champion 4:22.11 2011
    Champion 4:25.67 2012
    Champion 4:17.22 2013
    Champion 4:32.51 2014
  800-Meter Run Champion 2:05.93 2013
    Champion 2:05.23 2014
  5,000-Meter Run Champion 16:31.17 2013
    Champion 16:29.96 2014
Alexia Child Hammer Throw Fourth 180-11 2011
    Champion 197-6 2012
  Shot Put Eighth 44-8 3/4 2012
Marina Colby 5,000-Meter Run Seventh 17:36.46 1987
Ruth Conlin Shot Put Fifth 43-3 3/4 1993
    Third 44-1 1/4 1994
    Fifth 42-0 1/2 1995
    Sixth 41-6 1/2 1996
Amanda Dabalack 3,000-Meter Run Fifth 10:09.00 1995
Carrie Danielewicz High Jump Eighth 5-3 1/4 1999
    Third 5-5 3/4 2000
Nancy Dare 1,500-Meter Run Seventh 4:35.30 1988
    Champion 4:29.57 1990
    Second 4:30.44 1991
Camille Davis 100-Meter Dash Seventh 11.97 2010
    Fifth 12.16 2011
  200-Meter Dash Fifth 24.23 2010
    Fourth 24.92 2011
Deb Deeg 100-Meter Hurdles Fourth 14.83 1989
Amanda Donath 400-Meter Run Champion 54.68 2007
Vicki Drewa Discus Sixth 137-9 1990
    Fourth 144-6 1991
    Eighth 138-5 1992
    Third 140-10 1993
  Shot Put Fifth 42-4 3/4 1990
    Fifth 45-0 1/4 1991
    Sixth 43-4 1/2 1992
Michelle Dziak Long Jump Fifth 18-2 1/2 1988
  Triple Jump Sixth 37-8 1988
    Fifth 37-4 1990
Tiffany (Speckman) Ebensperger 3,000-Meter Run Second 10:05.33 1998
  5,000-Meter Run Second 17:39.85 1998
Sherry Eckhardt Shot Put Eighth 40-0 1996
    Second 44-2 3/4 1997
    Eighth 42-9 1998
Kasey Ederer High Jump Fifth 5-8 2014
Ann Fink 400-Meter Hurdles Eighth 1:06.69 1989
    Eighth 1:04.44 1990
  Long Jump Champion 19-2 1/2 1989
    Eighth 17-8 1990
Tiffany Fox 3,000-Meter Run Fourth 9:56.47 1987
Jecel (Gerner) Klotz Shot Put Second 47-2 1/4 2010
    Champion 49-7 2011
    Champion 50-8 2014
    Second 48-10 2015
Penny Godleske Hammer Throw Sixth 157-11 2002
    Fifth 174-4 2003
    Fourth 175-9 2004
Jenny Graef 3,000-Meter Steeplechase Eighth 10:49.78 2007
Tricia Haralson Hammer Throw Fifth 145-8 1994
  Shot Put Sixth 44-3 1/4 1991
    Second 44-9 1/2 1992
    Second 44-11 1/2 1993
    Second 45-8 1994
Deena Heins Hammer Throw Champion 188-5 2003
  Shot Put Sixth 44-8 1/4 2003
Julie Hoch Heptathlon Fifth 4,620 2004
Laura Horejs 1,500-Meter Run Second 4:29.76 1990
    Champion 4:29.83 1991
    Champion 4:34.04 1992
Becklyn Hunter 200-Meter Dash Fourth 24.97 2016
Tara (Harding) Jaeger 200-Meter Dash Fourth 25.00 1997
  Long Jump Second 18-2 1/4 1996
    Second 18-10 3/4 1997
  Triple Jump Fifth 37-11 1/2 1997
Robyn Jarocki Discus Third 154-1 2004
    Champion 171-9 2005
    Champion 158-2 2006
  Hammer Throw Champion 192-4 2004
    Second 184-10 2005
    Second 191-10 2006
  Shot Put Eighth 43-7 3/4 2003
    Fourth 45-4 1/4 2004
    Champion 48-0 1/2 2005
    Champion 55-0 1/4 2006
Joelle Kane 800-Meter Run Fifth 2:15.05 1996
Angela Kapral 1,500-Meter Run Eighth 4:40.76 1994
McKenzie Kelly 1,500-Meter Run Sixth 4:24.42 2013
Jill Kincaid Triple Jump Champion 39-5 1999
    Eighth 37-6 1/2 2000
Melissa Langlois 5,000-Meter Run Sixth 17:48.57 1991
  10,000-Meter Run Fourth 36:58.74 1992
Theresa Lauer 100-Meter Dash Fifth 12.31 1996
    Sixth 12.35 1998
Samantha Loew Hammer Throw Sixth 175-5 2011
    Second 186-11 2012
    Champion 191-0 2013
Kerrie Main Javelin Eighth 123-1 1996
  Long Jump Fifth 18-8 1997
  Triple Jump Third 37-9 1/2 1995
    Second 39-4 1/2 1997
Kris Marti 800-Meter Run Eighth 2:14.76 1992
    Fifth 2:14.36 1993
Rebecca Masephol Hammer Throw Fifth 169-0 2006
    Third 176-11 2007
    Fifth 174-11 2008
Jennifer McConkey Long Jump Seventh 18-1 3/4 1999
Lisa Melendez 200-Meter Dash Fifth 25.19 1995
    Fifth 25.30 1996
  400-Meter Dash Champion 56.43 1995
    Champion 55.56 1996
Terri Meyer 1,500-Meter Run Fifth 4:32.31 1987
    Second 4:29.35 1988
Kay Mikolajczak Heptathlon Fifth 4,532 2002
    Fourth 4,683 2004
Chris Milbauer Long Jump Eighth 18-2 1/2 1989
Rachel Milligan 1,500-Meter Run Third 4:35.20 1998
Tammy Milz 1,500-Meter Run Sixth 4:35.29 1988
Alya Mitchell 1,500-Meter Run Fourth 4:29.10 2008
    Second 4:28.20 2009
  5,000-Meter Run Champion 17:14.52 2009
Kenya Moore Long Jump Fourth 18-7 1/4 1998
  Triple Jump Third 38-8 1/2 1998
Melissa Mueller 100-Meter Hurdles Seventh 14.87 1993
    Fourth 14.40 1994
  High Jump Champion 5-9 1/4 1993
    Second 5-7 1/4 1994
Jackie Munoz 3,000-Meter Steeplechase Fourth 11:00.04 2002
Laura Nelson 800-Meter Run Sixth 2:15.56 1996
  1,500-Meter Run Fifth 4:40.26 1997
Cheryl Niederberger 3,000-Meter Run Fifth 9:56.77 1987
    Fourth 9:49.99 1988
    Second 9:57.55 1989
  5,000-Meter Run Eighth 17:40.52 1989
Kayla Oberstadt Hammer Throw Eighth 170-6 2012
Melissa Oleson Discus Second 146-1 1994
    Fourth 140-7 1995
    Sixth 140-6 1996
  Hammer Throw Fifth 161-5 1995
    Third 164-7 1996
    Third 166-0 1997
  Shot Put Fifth 43-9 1/4 1994
    Fourth 42-0 3/4 1995
    Third 44-0 1/2 1996
    Champion 45-3 1/2 1997
Holly Ozanich Shot Put Fourth 46-8 1/4 2010
    Second 48-7 2011
  Hammer Throw Champion 188-4 2010
    Champion 200-0 2011
Mindy Paterson Triple Jump Fifth 37-1 3/4 1987
Nadine Pieske 200-Meter Dash Eighth 24.28 2006
    Champion 24.72 2007
  400-Meter Run Second 55.62 2006
    Third 55.08 2007
Danielle Rankin Hammer Throw Seventh 162-2 2004
    Sixth 168-5 2005
    Third 176-6 2006
  Shot Put Seventh 44-6 3/4 2005
    Sixth 45-1 2006
Jackie Reddick High Jump Fourth 5-5 1/4 1996
Kelly Rehn Pole Vault Fourth 12-2 1/2 2005
Nikki Reimer Pole Vault Seventh 11-6 1/4 2001
Sherry Schulte 200-Meter Dash Eighth 26.20 1991
Terri Schwamb Hammer Throw Fifth 170-10 2005
    Champion 198-0 2007
    Champion 191-1 2008
Kayla Sharpee Shot Put Second 45-2 1/4 2007
Taylor Sherry 100-Meter Hurdles Fifth 14.31 2016
400-Meter Hurdles Eighth 1:03.13 2016
Ellie Sitek Discus Sixth 152-7 2008
    Champion 157-3 2009
    Champion 166-1 2010
  Hammer Throw Seventh 169-11 2008
    Champion 175-10 2009
    Fourth 177-3 2010
  Shot Put Fifth 43-11 1/4 2009
    Sixth 45-10 2010
Breanna Strupp Discus Champion 160-5 2011
    Third 152-5 2014
  Shot Put Champion 48-9 1/2 2012
  Hammer Throw Sixth 174-3 2012
Trina Timm 3,000-Meter Run Sixth 10:14.88 1993
Stephanie Torn High Jump Fifth 5-3 3/4 2003
Sue Trzebiatowski Hammer Throw Second 173-5 2009
    Third 183-0 2010
    Second 193-5 2011
Cathy Vandermar 3,000-Meter Run Eighth 10:08.96 1989
    Fourth 10:01.92 1990
Katie Vandermeer 5,000 Meter Run Eighth 18:04.32 1993
Kylee Verhasselt 800-Meter Run Second 2:07.05 2014
    Sixth 2:10.94 2015
Jenni Wichman Discus Fifth 137-9 1988
Brittni Wirtz 100-Meter Dash Fourth 11.95 2012
Liz Woodworth 800-Meter Run Third 2:12.50 2001
    Champion 2:09.06 2002
    Champion 2:07.39 2003
    Champion 2:08.58 2004
  1,500-Meter Run Champion 4:15.20 2004
NCAA Division III All-America • Relay Event
Event Name Place Performance Year
400 Meter Patty Boehlen, Lisa Campion,
Lori Nelson, Lynn Wurtinger
Fourth 48.40 1988
  - - -
- - -
Second 48.32 1989
  Dena Beekman, Patty Boehlen,
Donna Prielipp, Sherry Schulte
Champion 48.22 1990
  Tonya Cole, Vicki Francois,
Tara (Harding) Jaeger, Melissa Mueller
Eighth 49.80 1993
  Tara (Harding) Jaeger, Theresa Lauer,
Lisa Melendez, Emily Simmons
Third 47.60 1996
  Tara (Harding) Jaeger, Theresa Lauer,
Kerrie Main, Emily Simmons
Seventh 48.30 1997
  - - -
- - -
Sixth 48.10 1998
  Crystal Bullion, Jill Kincaid,
Jennifer McConkey, Mary Kay Pfeiffer
Sixth 47.94 2000
  Ashley Holicek, Becklyn Hunter,
Emily Reichenberger, Olivia Seeley
Champion 46.05 2016
         
1,600 Meter Kim Bemowski, Lisa Campion,
Lori Jesse, Susan Skinner
Fourth 3:53.84 1988
  Dena Beekman, Ann Fink,
Amy Heath, Tina Partoll
Fifth 3:53.72 1990
  Brenda Biskobing, Kris Marti,
Shannon Martini, Lynn Wieskamp
Eighth 3:55.89 1992
  Tonya Cole, Vicki Francois,
Joelle Kane, Kris Marti
Seventh 4:03.03 1993
  Brenda Biskobing, Joelle Kane,
Angela Kapral, Emily Simmons
Seventh 3:57.17 1994
  Joelle Kane, Lisa Melendez,
Laura Nelson, Emily Simmons
Fourth 3:57.36 1995
  Joelle Kane, Lisa Melendez,
Laura Nelson, Emily Simmons
Third 3:53.45 1996
  Amanda Donath, Mandy Kozicki,
Nadine Pieske, Stephanie Sisk
Seventh 3:50.46 2006
  Amanda Donath, Amy Mleziva,
Nicole Pelischek, Nadine Pieske
Third 3:46.96 2007
 

Christy Cazzola, Camille Davis,
Lisha Hanson, McKenzie Kelly

Sixth 3:49.03 2011
NCAA Division III Athlete Of The Year
Name Year Field/Track
Christy Cazzola 2013 Track
Tara Harding 1997 Field/Track
Robyn Jarocki 2006 Field
Holly Ozanich 2011 Field
Ellie Sitek 2010 Field
Outstanding NCAA Division III Championship Field Athlete
Name Year 
Robyn Jarocki 2004 
  2005 
  2006 
Ellie Sitek 2010 
Outstanding NCAA Division III Championship Track Athlete
Name  Year 
Christy Cazzola 2013
Liz Woodworth  2004 
NCAA Division III Coach Of The Year
Name Year 
Deb Vercauteren 2004 
USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Scholar-Athlete Of The Year
Name Year Field/Track
Christy Cazzola 2013, 2014
Track
Holly Ozanich 2010 Field
Terri Schwamb 2007 Track & Field