Titans Begin Season With Fourth-Place Finish
The UW-Oshkosh men's cross country team
kicked off its 2010 season with a fourth-place finish at the
Midwest Open held Saturday (Sept. 11) in Somers.
NCAA Division I Loyola University (Ill.) won the seven-team meet
with 31 points, while NCAA Division I UW-Milwaukee finished second
with 40, NCAA Division II UW-Parkside third with 66 and UW-Oshkosh
fourth with 97. UW-Oshkosh entered the meet ranked 27th in the NCAA
Division III by the United States Track and Field and Cross Country
Coaches Association.
Ben Orvold of UW-Parkside ran away with the individual title as he
completed the 8,000-meter course in a time of 25:11. Scott Mueller,
running unattached, placed second with a time of 25:44 and Nate
Weiland, running unattached, third in 25:47. A total of 117 runners
finished the race.
Runners forming UW-Oshkosh's team score were Nate Stymiest (Jr.
• Oconto Falls), Kenny Halloran (Fr. • Mount Prospect,
Ill.), John Dewitt (So. • Oshkosh), William Koepp (Sr. •
Lake Nebagamon) and Jake Keehan (Jr. • Green Bay). Stymiest
finished 20th for the Titans with a time of 27:00, while Halloran
placed 24th in 27:03, Dewitt 26th in 27:04, Koepp 28th in 27:06 and
Keehan 29th in 27:06.
UW-Oshkosh also had Erik Hofferber (Fr.
• Neenah) finish 37th with a time of 27:16, Derek Johnsrud
(Fr. • Fall River) 38th in 27:17, Nick Newcomer (Jr. •
Winnebago, Ill.) 39th in 27:19, Travis Beutler (Fr. • New
Glarus) 40th in 27:27, Max Kramer (Fr. • Oshkosh) 44th in
27:36, Mike Foust (Fr. • Oshkosh) 45th in 27:37, Jordan King
(So. • Stevens Point) 47th in 27:39, Jerrod Berget (So. •
New Richmond) 48th in 27:39 and Matt Lawrence (Fr. •
Plainfield, Ill.) 50th in 27:47.
Other UW-Oshkosh competitors in the meet were Dylan Penhallurick
(So. • Sheboygan), Zach Adams (So. • Lake Geneva), John
Block (Fr. • Madison), Dan Rammer (So. • Appleton), Aaron
Heiliger (Fr. • Madison), Matt Champan (Fr. • Waukesha)
and Casey Karpin (Fr. • Saukville). Penhallurick placed 61st
with a time of 28:15, Adams 66th in 28:19, Block 68th in 28:28,
Rammer 72nd in 28:40, Heiliger 75th in 28:54, Champan 76th in 28:56
and Karpin 94th in 30:09.
UW-Oshkosh participates at the Warhawk Invitational on Saturday
(Sept. 18) in Whitewater.