Four Titans Win Events At Jeff Miller Meet
The loss of several athletes who were competing at two other
meets didn't hurt the UW-Oshkosh men's track and field team as the
Titans still captured four first-place listings at the Jeff Miller
Drake Alternative Meet on Saturday (April 30) in Whitewater.
Winning events for UW-Oshkosh were Nick Baatz (So. •
Brownsville) in the shot put with a distance of 53-7 1/2, Tony
Baker (Sr. • Oshkosh) in the hammer throw with a mark of 189-9
and Donald Klitz (So. • Markesan) in the triple jump with a
measurement of 44-11.
The Titans won the 1,600-meter relay as Ryan Gregory (Fr. •
Mahtomedi, Minn.), Matt Lawrence (Fr. • Plainfield, Ill.),
Frank O'Neal (So. • Viroqua) and Kris Wilke (Jr. •
Waterloo) posted a time of 3:24.89.
Finding second-place finishes for the Titans were Baker in the
shot put with a heave of 53-0 3/4, Alan German (Jr. • West
Bend) in the javelin with a fling of 179-1 and Nick Newcomer (Jr.
• Winnebago, Ill.) in the 10,000-meter run with a time of
35:48.77.
Taking third place for UW-Oshkosh were Baker in the discus with a
fling of 168-4, Klitz in the javelin with a launch of 163-8, Jerrod
Berget (Jr. • New Richmond) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase
with a time of 10:13.13, Kenny Halloran (Fr. • Mt. Prospect,
Ill.) in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:04.33, Lawrence in
the 800-meter run with a time of 1:58.59 and Wilke in the 400-meter
hurdles with a time of 56.89.
The Titans mustered fourth-place performances from Baatz in the
discus with a toss of 167-10, Ben Ludtke (Jr. • Lyons) in the
hammer throw with a launch of 178-0, Jake Dickmann (So. •
Kewaskum) in the pole vault with a height of 15-3, German in the
long jump with a distance of 22-5 3/4 and Ryan Fosler (Jr. •
DeForest) in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.02.
UW-Oshkosh piled up fifth-place results from Blaise Dueling (So.
• Greenfield) in the long jump with a mark of 22-3 1/2, Fosler
in the javelin with a toss of 158-7, German in the 110-meter
hurdles with a time of 15.14 and O’Neal in the 400-meter
hurdles with a time of 58.06.
Sixth-place performances for the Titans went to Lewis Prior (Jr.
• Coleman) in the shot put with a launch of 48-0, Pete Delzer
(So. • Oconto Falls) in the discus with a sling of 159-8,
Klitz in the high jump with a leap of 6-3 1/4, Derek Vanden
Langenberg (Fr. • De Pere) in the triple jump with a leap of
42-11 1/2 and Mark Allen (So. • Port Washington) in the
5,000-meter run with a time of 16:06.94.
UW-Oshkosh collected seventh-place results from Delzer in the shot
put with a fling of 47-7, Baatz in the hammer throw with a mark of
159-7, Cesar Raygoza (So. • Sheboygan) in the pole vault with
a height of 14-9, Peter Gray (Fr. • Baileys Harbor) in the
100-meter dash with a time of 11.42, Matt Champan (Fr. •
Waukesha) in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:02.88 and Derek
Johnsrud (Fr. • Fall River) in the 5,000-meter run with a time
of 16:12.64.
The Titans' John Block (Fr. • Madison) finished eighth in the
1,500-meter run with a time of 4:15.72.