Titans Own Eight Winners At Carroll University Invitational
UW-Oshkosh had eight members
win one event each at the non-scoring Carroll University
Invitational on Saturday (April 2) in Waukesha.
Taking first place for UW-Oshkosh included Brett DeNure (So.
• Monroe) in the 1,500-meter run in a time of 4:06.14, Chris
Lipke (Sr. • Wautoma) in the 400-meter hurdles in a time of
54.14, John Cejka (So. • Wausau) in the 200-meter dash in a
time of 22.40, Tony Baker (Sr. • Oshkosh) in the discus with a
fling of 166-5, Pete Delzer (So. • Oconto Falls) in the shot
put with a cast of 53-5 3/4, Alan German (Jr. • West Bend) in
the long jump with a leap of 22-3 1/2, Cesar Raygoza (Jr. •
Sheboygan) in the pole vault with a height of 14-7 1/4 and Jake
Dickmann (So. • Kewaskum) in the high jump with a 6-0 3/4.
Second-place honors for the Titans went to German in the 110-meter
hurdles in a time of 15.61, Dan Groshan (Fr. • Janesville) in
the 400-meter dash in a time of 50.80, John Block (Fr. •
Madison) in the 800-meter run in a time of 1:58.35, Ryan Sprenger
(Fr. • Larsen) in the 200-meter dash in a time of 22.73, Nick
Baatz (So. • Brownsville) in the discus with a cast of 157-11,
Ben Ludtke (Jr. • Lyons) in the hammer throw with a heave of
174-1, Dickmann in the pole vault with a mark of 13-5 1/4 and the
1,600-meter relay team of Cejka, Lipke, Corey Wilch (Fr. •
Waukesha) and David Edwards (Sr. • Waterford) in a time of
3:22.04.
Capturing third place for UW-Oshkosh included Ryan Fosler (Jr.
• DeForest) in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 15.61,
Quentin Badger (Fr. • Madison) in the 100-meter dash in a time
of 11.48, Edwards in the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 55.46,
Delzer in the discus with a fling of 155-1, Blaise Dueling (So.
• Greenfield) in the long jump with a distance of 21-11 and
John McCann (Fr. • Elroy) in the high jump with a leap of 6-0
3/4.
Securing fourth-place results for the Titans were Wilch in the
400-meter hurdles in a time of 56.04, Derek Vanden Langenberg (Fr.
• De Pere) in the triple jump with a leap of 40-4 and Baker in
the hammer throw with a cast of 170-0.
Notching fifth place performances for UW-Oshkosh were Matt
Lawrence (Fr. • Plainfield, Ill.) in the 1,500-meter run in a
time of 4:14.10, Kris Wilke (Jr. • Waterloo) in the 400-meter
hurdles in a time of 56.80, Jeremy Brandt (Fr. • Wausau) in
the discus with a toss of 135-4 and in the shot put with a launch
of 48-0 3/4 and Delzer in the hammer throw with a mark of
169-11.
Providing the lone sixth place result for the Titans was Wilke in
the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 16.94.
Seventh place achievements for UW-Oshkosh included Alex Dewitt
(So. • Howard) in the 100-meter dash in a time of 11.62 and
Baatz in the hammer throw with a mark of 144-6.