Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Basketball, Jack Flynn

Basketball, Jack Flynn

Rhyme and University Books & More are pleased to announce that Jack Flynn (Jr. • Appleton) of the basketball team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Male Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of Dec. 3-9.

Flynn averaged 16.3 points, 4.7 rebounds and 2.3 assists as UW-Oshkosh recorded home wins of 95-48 over Finlandia University (Mich.) on Dec. 4, 99-74 over Alma College (Mich.) on Dec. 7 and 92-56 over Calvin College (Mich.) on Dec. 8.

Flynn compiled 49 points in the three games by converting 18 of 28 shots (64.3 percent) from the field and all 13 free throws. His weekly totals also included 14 rebounds (10 defensive), seven assists and four blocked shots.

In UW-Oshkosh’s win over Finlandia University, Flynn scored 14 points while counting eight rebounds and two assists in 16 minutes of action.

During the Titans’ victory over Alma College, Flynn scored 15 points while totaling four rebounds and two assists in 21 minutes of activity. Flynn made all nine of his free throws against the Scots.

In UW-Oshkosh’s triumph over Calvin College, Flynn scored a season-high 20 points while compiling three assists, two rebounds and two blocked shots in 24 minutes of playing time.

Flynn enters Friday’s (Dec. 14) game at Lawrence University having made his last 13 free throws and last nine shots from the field.

Each week throughout the 2018-19 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 27 - Sept. 2 Derrick Jennings Jr. (Football) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Sept. 3 - 9  Lucas Weber (Cross Country) Alyssa Leffler (Tennis)
 Sept. 10 - 16 Kyle Radavich (Football) Taylor Allen (Volleyball)
Sept. 17 - 23  Lucas Weber (Cross Country)  Kayla Priebe (Golf)
Sept. 24 - 30  Kyle Radavich (Football) Hannah Braun (Golf)
 Oct. 1 - 7 Fabian Salina Arroyo (Cross Country) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Oct. 8 - 14  Dom Todarello (Football) Tina Elstner (Volleyball)
 Oct. 15 - 21 Mitch Gerhartz (Football)  Sydney Challoner (Swimming & Diving)
Oct. 22 - 28  Lucas Weber (Cross Country) Evlyn Noone (Cross Country)
 Oct. 29 - Nov. 4 Adam Fravert (Basketball) Erin Vande Zande (Basketball)
 Nov. 5 - 11 Steven Makinen (Football) Evlyn Noone (Cross Country) 
Nov. 12 - 18  Jordan Lemcke (Wrestling) Sydney Challoner (Swimming & Diving)
 Nov. 19 - Dec. 2 Ryan Powers (Track & Field) Lauren Wrensch (Track & Field)
Dec. 3 - Dec. 9  Jack Flynn (Basketball) Chloe Pustina (Basketball)
Dec. 10 - 23     
 Dec. 24 - 30    
 Dec. 31 -  Jan. 6    
 Jan. 7 - 13    
Jan. 14 - 20     
 Jan. 21 - 27    
Jan. 28 - Feb. 4     
Feb. 4 - 10     
Feb. 11 - 17     
 Feb. 18 - 24    
 Feb. 25 - March 3    
 March 4 - 10    
March 11 - 24     
 March 25 - 31    
April 1 - 7     
April 8 - 14     
April 15 - 21     
April 22 - 28     
April 29 - May 5     
May 6 - 12     
 May 13-19    
May 20 - 26     

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners2014-15 Award Winners2015-16 Award Winners2016-17 Award Winners2017-18 Award Winners